BuildingCensus
A

Saks - San Francisco

Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 384 POST ST · 94108

At a glance

Saks - San Francisco is a 136,000-square-foot commercial building at 384 POST ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1980. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.2 kBtu/ft² and 149 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.

ENERGY STAR score
98
band A · 2025
Site EUI
19.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
149
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
136,000
sq ft
Year built
1980
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score98 (band A)
Site EUI19.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI53.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions149 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity765,572 kWh
Natural gas0 therms
Gross floor area136,000 sq ft
Source recordsf:0295/007:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest98+1319.2 kBtu/ft²149 tCO₂e
202485+935.0 kBtu/ft²316 tCO₂e
202376±040.9 kBtu/ft²394 tCO₂e
20227641.3 kBtu/ft²385 tCO₂e
2021—47.8 kBtu/ft²393 tCO₂e
2020—47.5 kBtu/ft²428 tCO₂e
201960+1059.0 kBtu/ft²532 tCO₂e
201850-2547.3 kBtu/ft²573 tCO₂e
201775+2148.3 kBtu/ft²630 tCO₂e
201654+1664.6 kBtu/ft²956 tCO₂e
201538-280.9 kBtu/ft²1,121 tCO₂e
201440-2178.0 kBtu/ft²1,081 tCO₂e
201361+155.8 kBtu/ft²843 tCO₂e
201260+1455.6 kBtu/ft²841 tCO₂e
20114666.5 kBtu/ft²1,040 tCO₂e

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
384 POST ST
State
California
ZIP
94108
Coordinates
37.78862, -122.40807

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does Saks - San Francisco compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Saks - San Francisco's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 14%. Its site EUI of 19.2 kBtu/ft² is about 61% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 59% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 136,000 sq ft, it is about 27% above the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 39 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Saks - San Francisco's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for Saks - San Francisco, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 46 in 2011 to 98 in 2025 (+52 points). Site EUI moved from 66.5 kBtu/ft² (2011) to 19.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 71% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,040 tCO₂e to 149 tCO₂e over the same span (down 86%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Saks - San Francisco's 19.2 kBtu/ft² across 136,000 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (765 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 53.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 765,572 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Saks - San Francisco to report its energy use?

Saks - San Francisco reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0295/007:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More commercial buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is Saks - San Francisco's energy grade?

Saks - San Francisco scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Saks - San Francisco use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 19.2 kBtu/ft² (53.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 136,000 sq ft, including 765,572 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.

What are Saks - San Francisco's carbon emissions?

Saks - San Francisco reported 149 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is Saks - San Francisco?

Saks - San Francisco is at 384 POST ST, in San Francisco, California 94108. Its coordinates are 37.78862, -122.40807 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is Saks - San Francisco and when was it built?

Saks - San Francisco has 136,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.

Is Saks - San Francisco covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Saks - San Francisco, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/saks-san-francisco-8677ef1e (data as of October 2, 2026).