Sherman C. Clay Building LLC
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 35 SOUTH PARK · 94107
At a glance
Sherman C. Clay Building LLC is a 16,368-square-foot commercial building at 35 SOUTH PARK in San Francisco, California, built in 1920. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 18 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 38.5 kBtu/ft² and 36 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 3% of the 790 scored commercial buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 18 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 38.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 107.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 36 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 184,789 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 16,368 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3775/102:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 18 | -5 | 38.5 kBtu/ft² | 36 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 23 | +5 | 42.2 kBtu/ft² | 40 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 18 | -82 | 45.9 kBtu/ft² | 53 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 4.9 kBtu/ft² | 6 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | 13.7 kBtu/ft² | 14 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 62 | +4 | 45.5 kBtu/ft² | 50 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 58 | -8 | 47.2 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 66 | +5 | 49.5 kBtu/ft² | 56 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 61 | -6 | 55.3 kBtu/ft² | 67 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 67 | +10 | 52.7 kBtu/ft² | 61 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 57 | +1 | 54.2 kBtu/ft² | 65 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 56 | 58.7 kBtu/ft² | 73 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | — | — | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 35 SOUTH PARK
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94107
- Coordinates
- 37.78156, -122.39332
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 318 SPEAR STscore 98
Mixed Residential · 1,500,000 sq ft
- The Infinityscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 1,500,000 sq ft
- Lumina Ownersscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,400,000 sq ft
- At&T Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,230,000 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Commercial · 1,218,533 sq ft
- 238 KING STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,212,969 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Sherman C. Clay Building LLC compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Sherman C. Clay Building LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 18 compares with an average of 78 across the 790 that report a score; it scores higher than 3% of them and lower than 97%. Its site EUI of 38.5 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 16,368 sq ft, it is about 85% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 21 years earlier than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Sherman C. Clay Building LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for Sherman C. Clay Building LLC, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 56 in 2013 to 18 in 2025 (-38 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 58.7 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 38.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 34% decrease. Reported emissions went from 73 tCO₂e to 36 tCO₂e over the same span (down 51%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 18 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 18 means the building performs better than about 18% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 18 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 57 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sherman C. Clay Building LLC's 38.5 kBtu/ft² across 16,368 sq ft works out to about 0.6 billion Btu (185 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 107.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 184,789 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Sherman C. Clay Building LLC to report its energy use?
Sherman C. Clay Building LLC reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3775/102:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 925 STOCKTON ST· 16,327 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 678 MISSION ST· 16,310 sq ft · EUI 7.6 kBtu/ft²
- 4545 GEARY BLVD· 16,295 sq ft
- 25 RUSSIA AVE· 16,284 sq ft · EUI 25.8 kBtu/ft²
- 169 11TH ST· 16,282 sq ft
- 157 BLUXOME ST· 16,275 sq ft
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Sherman C. Clay Building LLC's energy grade?
Sherman C. Clay Building LLC scores 18 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sherman C. Clay Building LLC use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 38.5 kBtu/ft² (107.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 16,368 sq ft, including 184,789 kWh of electricity.
What are Sherman C. Clay Building LLC's carbon emissions?
Sherman C. Clay Building LLC reported 36 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Sherman C. Clay Building LLC?
Sherman C. Clay Building LLC is at 35 SOUTH PARK, in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.78156, -122.39332 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Sherman C. Clay Building LLC and when was it built?
Sherman C. Clay Building LLC has 16,368 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is Sherman C. Clay Building LLC covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sherman C. Clay Building LLC, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/sherman-c-clay-building-llc-cda38e7d (data as of October 2, 2026).