Sinai Memorial Chapel
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 1501 DIVISADERO ST · 94115
At a glance
Sinai Memorial Chapel is a 30,000-square-foot commercial building at 1501 DIVISADERO ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1938. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 7.0 kBtu/ft² and 11 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 7.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 16.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 11 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 42,493 kWh |
| Natural gas | 522 therms |
| Gross floor area | 30,000 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:1079/003:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | — | 7.0 kBtu/ft² | 11 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | 9.2 kBtu/ft² | 16 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 8.4 kBtu/ft² | 15 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 7.6 kBtu/ft² | 15 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 8.7 kBtu/ft² | 15 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 8.7 kBtu/ft² | 17 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 9.5 kBtu/ft² | 19 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 9.9 kBtu/ft² | 20 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | — | 13.3 kBtu/ft² | 28 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | — | 36.3 kBtu/ft² | 69 tCO₂e | |
| 2015 | — | 34.4 kBtu/ft² | 64 tCO₂e | |
| 2014 | — | 42.8 kBtu/ft² | 78 tCO₂e | |
| 2013 | — | 41.1 kBtu/ft² | 75 tCO₂e | |
| 2012 | — | 48.1 kBtu/ft² | 85 tCO₂e | |
| 2011 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1501 DIVISADERO ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94115
- Coordinates
- 37.78361, -122.43986
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Commercial · 767,122 sq ft
- Mount Zionscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 628,196 sq ft
- 2675 Geary Blvdscore —
Commercial · 494,418 sq ft
- 1535 EDDY STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 486,750 sq ft
- 1510 Eddy Stscore 100
Mixed Residential · 482,898 sq ft
- Fillmore Centerscore 85
Mixed Residential · 460,753 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Sinai Memorial Chapel compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 7.0 kBtu/ft² is about 86% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 86% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 30,000 sq ft, it is about 72% below the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1938 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Sinai Memorial Chapel's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for Sinai Memorial Chapel, covering report years 2011–2025. Site EUI moved from 48.1 kBtu/ft² (2012) to 7.0 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 85% decrease. Reported emissions went from 85 tCO₂e to 11 tCO₂e over the same span (down 87%).
What does a site EUI of 7.0 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sinai Memorial Chapel's 7.0 kBtu/ft² across 30,000 sq ft works out to about 0.2 billion Btu (62 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 16.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 42,493 kWh of electricity and 522 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sinai Memorial Chapel to report its energy use?
Sinai Memorial Chapel reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:1079/003:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- 1680 EVANS AVE· 29,999 sq ft
- San Francisco Service Center-Vehicle Maintenance Building· 29,991 sq ft
- 222 FRONT ST· 29,928 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 2001-2017 Mission· 29,925 sq ft · EUI 49.1 kBtu/ft²
- Hotel Drisco· 29,920 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- O'Reilly Auto Parts #3489· 29,890 sq ft
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Sinai Memorial Chapel's energy grade?
Sinai Memorial Chapel did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 7.0 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Sinai Memorial Chapel use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 7.0 kBtu/ft² (16.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,000 sq ft, including 42,493 kWh of electricity and 522 therms of natural gas.
What are Sinai Memorial Chapel's carbon emissions?
Sinai Memorial Chapel reported 11 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Sinai Memorial Chapel?
Sinai Memorial Chapel is at 1501 DIVISADERO ST, in San Francisco, California 94115. Its coordinates are 37.78361, -122.43986 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Sinai Memorial Chapel and when was it built?
Sinai Memorial Chapel has 30,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1938 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is Sinai Memorial Chapel covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sinai Memorial Chapel, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/sinai-memorial-chapel-e73900dd (data as of October 2, 2026).