STONESTOWN - MACYS
Commercial in San Francisco, CA · 1 STONESTOWN MALL · 94132
At a glance
STONESTOWN - MACYS is a 267,788-square-foot commercial building at 1 STONESTOWN MALL in San Francisco, California, built in 1951. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 35.7 kBtu/ft² and 537 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 35.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 83.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 537 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,063,277 kWh |
| Natural gas | 25,301 therms |
| Gross floor area | 267,788 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:7295/004:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | — | 35.7 kBtu/ft² | 537 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | 31.4 kBtu/ft² | 537 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 30.0 kBtu/ft² | 542 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 30.0 kBtu/ft² | 526 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — | |
| 2017 | — | 22.5 kBtu/ft² | 420 tCO₂e | |
| 2016 | 100 | +3 | 21.8 kBtu/ft² | 523 tCO₂e |
| 2015 | 97 | +1 | 22.9 kBtu/ft² | 518 tCO₂e |
| 2014 | 96 | +12 | 24.5 kBtu/ft² | 552 tCO₂e |
| 2013 | 84 | -13 | 40.3 kBtu/ft² | 982 tCO₂e |
| 2012 | 97 | ±0 | 23.6 kBtu/ft² | 529 tCO₂e |
| 2011 | 97 | 24.7 kBtu/ft² | 553 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1 STONESTOWN MALL
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94132
- Coordinates
- 37.72913, -122.47673
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 2173-Stonestownscore —
Enclosed Mall · 859,450 sq ft
- Stonestown Galleriascore —
Commercial · 440,707 sq ft
- Stonestown Galleria (Main)score —
Enclosed Mall · 440,707 sq ft
Enclosed Mall · 267,788 sq ft
- Lowell Highscore 94
K-12 School · 245,000 sq ft
- 2790 19TH AVEscore 100
Mixed Residential · 197,325 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does STONESTOWN - MACYS compare with other commercial buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 1,683 commercial buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 35.7 kBtu/ft² is about 27% below the average of 49.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 26% below the group average of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 267,788 sq ft, it is about 149% above the average floor area of 107,408 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1951, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1941). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,307 commercial buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 76 and a site EUI of 51.3 kBtu/ft².
How has STONESTOWN - MACYS's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 15 San Francisco disclosures for STONESTOWN - MACYS, covering report years 2011–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2011 to 100 in 2016 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 24.7 kBtu/ft² (2011) to 35.7 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 45% increase. Reported emissions went from 553 tCO₂e to 537 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does a site EUI of 35.7 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. STONESTOWN - MACYS's 35.7 kBtu/ft² across 267,788 sq ft works out to about 9.6 billion Btu (2,802 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 83.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,063,277 kWh of electricity and 25,301 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires STONESTOWN - MACYS to report its energy use?
STONESTOWN - MACYS reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:7295/004:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More commercial buildings in San Francisco
- San Francisco Service Center Operations· 267,564 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Merchants Exchange Building· 265,363 sq ft
- 135 Main· 265,096 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- The Shell Building· 263,847 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Pacific Professional Building· 263,062 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 88 Kearny Street Building· 262,125 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Commercial buildings in San Francisco· 1,683 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is STONESTOWN - MACYS's energy grade?
STONESTOWN - MACYS did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2025 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 35.7 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does STONESTOWN - MACYS use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 35.7 kBtu/ft² (83.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 267,788 sq ft, including 2,063,277 kWh of electricity and 25,301 therms of natural gas.
What are STONESTOWN - MACYS's carbon emissions?
STONESTOWN - MACYS reported 537 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is STONESTOWN - MACYS?
STONESTOWN - MACYS is at 1 STONESTOWN MALL, in San Francisco, California 94132. Its coordinates are 37.72913, -122.47673 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is STONESTOWN - MACYS and when was it built?
STONESTOWN - MACYS has 267,788 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1951 as its year built. It is classed as commercial.
Is STONESTOWN - MACYS covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “STONESTOWN - MACYS, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/stonestown-macys-bb47df48 (data as of October 2, 2026).