Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers)
Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 644 Geary St · 94109
At a glance
Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers) is a 216,891-square-foot multifamily building at 644 Geary St in San Francisco, California, built in 1989. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.2 kBtu/ft² and 217 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 60.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 217 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 614,957 kWh |
| Natural gas | 18,338 therms |
| Gross floor area | 216,891 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0304/020:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 30.2 kBtu/ft² | 217 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | ±0 | 28.9 kBtu/ft² | 227 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 29.2 kBtu/ft² | 239 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 31.6 kBtu/ft² | 228 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 28.8 kBtu/ft² | 193 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 56.6 kBtu/ft² | 389 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 79 | +4 | 58.1 kBtu/ft² | 397 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 75 | 61.0 kBtu/ft² | 464 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 644 Geary St
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.78705, -122.41403
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
- Westin St. Francis Hotelscore 100
Commercial · 1,315,996 sq ft
- 84Sch - Westin St. Francisscore 97
Hotel · 1,248,492 sq ft
- The Westin St. Francisscore 51
Hotel · 1,183,542 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers) compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers)'s ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them. Its site EUI of 30.2 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 216,891 sq ft, it is about 13% above the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1986). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers), covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 75 in 2018 to 100 in 2025 (+25 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 61.0 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 30.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 50% decrease. Reported emissions went from 464 tCO₂e to 217 tCO₂e over the same span (down 53%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers)'s 30.2 kBtu/ft² across 216,891 sq ft works out to about 6.6 billion Btu (1,920 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 60.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 614,957 kWh of electricity and 18,338 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers) to report its energy use?
Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers) reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0304/020:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More multifamily buildings in San Francisco
- 1070 Bridgeview Way· 214,850 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Modera Rincon Hill (md195 & md321)· 213,302 sq ft
- The Madelon (md155)· 212,254 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Astella (st755)· 212,102 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 78 JOHNSON ST· 210,586 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Rich Sorro Commons· 207,910 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily buildings in San Francisco· 192 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers)'s energy grade?
Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers) scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers) use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 30.2 kBtu/ft² (60.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 216,891 sq ft, including 614,957 kWh of electricity and 18,338 therms of natural gas.
What are Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers)'s carbon emissions?
Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers) reported 217 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers)?
Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers) is at 644 Geary St, in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.78705, -122.41403 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers) and when was it built?
Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers) has 216,891 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily.
Is Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers) covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Tower 737 (aka Post St Towers), San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/tower-737-aka-post-st-towers-3b21fa86 (data as of October 2, 2026).