Westside Courts
Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 1400 BAKER ST · 94115
At a glance
Westside Courts is a 99,222-square-foot multifamily building at 1400 BAKER ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1943. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 46 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 67.7 kBtu/ft² and 350 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 46 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 67.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 103.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 350 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 521,558 kWh |
| Natural gas | 46,702 therms |
| Gross floor area | 99,222 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:1075/001:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 46 | -19 | 67.7 kBtu/ft² | 350 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 65 | 58.0 kBtu/ft² | 317 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 64.5 kBtu/ft² | 359 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | 58 | 58.3 kBtu/ft² | 322 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 61.8 kBtu/ft² | 340 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | 62 | 59.4 kBtu/ft² | 326 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1400 BAKER ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94115
- Coordinates
- 37.78447, -122.44227
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Commercial · 767,122 sq ft
- Mount Zionscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 628,196 sq ft
- 2675 Geary Blvdscore —
Commercial · 494,418 sq ft
- Laurel Heightsscore —
College/University · 456,177 sq ft
- Cn3112 - 2238 Geary Medical Officesscore 100
Medical Office · 423,160 sq ft
- Kaiser Permanentescore 99
Commercial · 423,160 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Westside Courts compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Westside Courts's ENERGY STAR score of 46 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 67.7 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 99,222 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1943, 43 years earlier than the group's average year built (1986). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Westside Courts's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Westside Courts, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 62 in 2019 to 46 in 2025 (-16 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 65. Site EUI moved from 59.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 67.7 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 326 tCO₂e to 350 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 46 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 46 means the building performs better than about 46% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 46 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 29 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Westside Courts's 67.7 kBtu/ft² across 99,222 sq ft works out to about 6.7 billion Btu (1,969 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 103.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 521,558 kWh of electricity and 46,702 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Westside Courts to report its energy use?
Westside Courts reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:1075/001:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More multifamily buildings in San Francisco
- Bayview Hill Gardens· 96,554 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 151 EXECUTIVE PARK BL· 95,700 sq ft
- HQ Apartments· 95,224 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 848 Kearny Street· 93,671 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2600 ARELIOUS WALKER DR· 91,583 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 2 GARCES DR· 90,635 sq ft
- Multifamily buildings in San Francisco· 192 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Westside Courts's energy grade?
Westside Courts scores 46 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Westside Courts use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 67.7 kBtu/ft² (103.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 99,222 sq ft, including 521,558 kWh of electricity and 46,702 therms of natural gas.
What are Westside Courts's carbon emissions?
Westside Courts reported 350 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Westside Courts?
Westside Courts is at 1400 BAKER ST, in San Francisco, California 94115. Its coordinates are 37.78447, -122.44227 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Westside Courts and when was it built?
Westside Courts has 99,222 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1943 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily.
Is Westside Courts covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Westside Courts, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/westside-courts-bd85e236 (data as of October 2, 2026).