BuildingCensus
B

Entwine I and II

Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 218 Vine St. NW · 20012

At a glance

Entwine I and II is a 88,140-square-foot multifamily housing building at 218 Vine St. NW in Washington, DC, built in 2022. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 49.5 kBtu/ft² and 336 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 47% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.

ENERGY STAR score
77
band B · 2024
Site EUI
49.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
336
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
88,140
sq ft
Year built
2022
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score77 (band B)
Site EUI49.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI111.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions336 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity876,580 kWh
Natural gas13,760 therms
Water use2,524 kgal
Gross floor area88,140 sq ft
Source recorddc:PM34764088:2024

Compliance context

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS

DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

Program details →

Ownership

218 VINE STREET RESIDENTIAL LLC, PJV LLC

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
218 Vine St. NW
State
District of Columbia
ZIP
20012
Coordinates
38.97374, -77.01606

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters

How does Entwine I and II compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?

The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. Entwine I and II's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 47% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 49.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 88,140 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2022, 57 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Entwine I and II's 49.5 kBtu/ft² across 88,140 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,279 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 111.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 876,580 kWh of electricity, 13,760 therms of natural gas and 2,524 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Entwine I and II to report its energy use?

Entwine I and II reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM34764088:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC

Frequently asked questions

What is Entwine I and II's energy grade?

Entwine I and II scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Entwine I and II use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 49.5 kBtu/ft² (111.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 88,140 sq ft, including 876,580 kWh of electricity and 13,760 therms of natural gas.

What are Entwine I and II's carbon emissions?

Entwine I and II reported 336 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Entwine I and II?

Entwine I and II is at 218 Vine St. NW, in Washington, DC 20012. Its coordinates are 38.97374, -77.01606 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Entwine I and II and when was it built?

Entwine I and II has 88,140 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2022 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Entwine I and II covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.

Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Entwine I and II, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/entwine-i-and-ii-f889b3c9 (data as of July 9, 2026).