BuildingCensus
B

The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium

Multifamily Housing in Washington, DC, DC · 2125 14th Street, NW · 20009

At a glance

The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium is a 82,569-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2125 14th Street, NW in Washington, DC, built in 2007. In its 2024 Washington, DC benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 41.6 kBtu/ft² and 259 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 57% of the 1,618 scored multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC.

ENERGY STAR score
84
band B · 2024
Site EUI
41.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
259
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
82,569
sq ft
Year built
2007
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score84 (band B)
Site EUI41.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI90.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions259 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity644,782 kWh
Natural gas12,353 therms
Water use2,145 kgal
Gross floor area82,569 sq ft
Source recorddc:PM4019564:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest84-241.6 kBtu/ft²259 tCO₂e
202386+139.2 kBtu/ft²248 tCO₂e
202285+3043.1 kBtu/ft²270 tCO₂e
202155+1247.8 kBtu/ft²239 tCO₂e
202043+149.4 kBtu/ft²249 tCO₂e
201942+953.6 kBtu/ft²281 tCO₂e
201833-6758.1 kBtu/ft²311 tCO₂e
2017100±011.1 kBtu/ft²84 tCO₂e
2016100±09.7 kBtu/ft²67 tCO₂e
2015100±09.9 kBtu/ft²75 tCO₂e
201410011.2 kBtu/ft²102 tCO₂e
2013—11.1 kBtu/ft²96 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS

DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

Program details →

Ownership

THE WAREHOUSE @ UNION ROW

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2125 14th Street, NW
State
District of Columbia
ZIP
20009
Coordinates
38.91859, -77.03162

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Washington, DC · biggest emitters

How does The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC?

The latest disclosures cover 1,799 multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC, out of 6,870 buildings citywide. The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 72 across the 1,618 that report a score; it scores higher than 57% of them and lower than 41%. Its site EUI of 41.6 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 51.1 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 82,569 sq ft, it is about 39% below the average floor area of 136,346 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2007, 42 years later than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 12 Washington, DC disclosures for The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium, covering report years 2013–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2014 to 84 in 2024 (-16 points); its best year on file was 2014, at 100. Site EUI moved from 11.1 kBtu/ft² (2013) to 41.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 275% increase. Reported emissions went from 96 tCO₂e to 259 tCO₂e over the same span (up 171%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Washington, DC, 47% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium's 41.6 kBtu/ft² across 82,569 sq ft works out to about 3.4 billion Btu (1,007 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 90.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 644,782 kWh of electricity, 12,353 therms of natural gas and 2,145 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium to report its energy use?

The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium reports under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS, the legal basis of Washington, DC's Building Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record dc:PM4019564:2024). DC's Building Energy Performance Standards (BEPS) require buildings below the performance standard to improve over compliance cycles (the first ends December 31, 2026; later cycles run five years), with penalties for buildings that fail to meet their pathway.

More multifamily housing buildings in Washington, DC

Frequently asked questions

What is The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium's energy grade?

The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Washington, DC disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.6 kBtu/ft² (90.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 82,569 sq ft, including 644,782 kWh of electricity and 12,353 therms of natural gas.

What are The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium's carbon emissions?

The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium reported 259 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium?

The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium is at 2125 14th Street, NW, in Washington, DC 20009. Its coordinates are 38.91859, -77.03162 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium and when was it built?

The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium has 82,569 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2007 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium covered by the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS.

Working with Washington, DC building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking (Clean and Affordable Energy Act / BEPS), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Warehouses at Union Row, A Condominium, Washington, DC — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/washington-dc/the-warehouses-at-union-row-a-condominium-37cd68a9 (data as of July 9, 2026).