125-133 Hemenway St
College/University in Boston, MA · 2115.
At a glance
125-133 Hemenway St is a 59,225-square-foot college/university building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 93.8 kBtu/ft² and 300 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 93.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 300 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 391,444 kWh |
| Natural gas | 42,184 therms |
| Gross floor area | 59,225 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:104702:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 93.8 kBtu/ft² | 300 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | 65 | 86.3 kBtu/ft² | 281 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 125-133 Hemenway St
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2115.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 125-133 Hemenway St compare with other college/university buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 316 college/university buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 93.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 86.9 kBtu/ft².
At 59,225 sq ft, it is about 70% below the average floor area of 195,557 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².
How has 125-133 Hemenway St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 125-133 Hemenway St, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 86.3 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 93.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 9% increase. Reported emissions went from 281 tCO₂e to 300 tCO₂e over the same span (up 7%).
What does a site EUI of 93.8 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 125-133 Hemenway St's 93.8 kBtu/ft² across 59,225 sq ft works out to about 5.6 billion Btu (1,628 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 391,444 kWh of electricity and 42,184 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 125-133 Hemenway St to report its energy use?
125-133 Hemenway St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:104702:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More college/university buildings in Boston
- 915-925 Boylston St· 58,390 sq ft · EUI 68.6 kBtu/ft²
- 55 N Harvard St· 56,827 sq ft · EUI 175.7 kBtu/ft²
- 380 Huntington Ave· 56,277 sq ft
- 785-795 Commonwealth Ave· 55,646 sq ft · EUI 71.0 kBtu/ft²
- 28 Travis St· 55,078 sq ft · EUI 69.4 kBtu/ft²
- 43 Leon St· 54,883 sq ft
- College/University buildings in Boston· 316 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 125-133 Hemenway St's energy grade?
125-133 Hemenway St did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 93.8 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 125-133 Hemenway St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 93.8 kBtu/ft² across 59,225 sq ft, including 391,444 kWh of electricity and 42,184 therms of natural gas.
What are 125-133 Hemenway St's carbon emissions?
125-133 Hemenway St reported 300 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 125-133 Hemenway St?
125-133 Hemenway St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2115.
How big is 125-133 Hemenway St and when was it built?
125-133 Hemenway St has 59,225 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as college/university.
Is 125-133 Hemenway St covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “125-133 Hemenway St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/125-133-hemenway-st-c81a1c41 (data as of July 9, 2026).