140 Fenway
College/University in Boston, MA · 2115.
At a glance
140 Fenway is a 110,000-square-foot college/university building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 258.0 kBtu/ft² and 1,562 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 258.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,562 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 4,095,656 kWh |
| Natural gas | 144,094 therms |
| Gross floor area | 110,000 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:104521:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 258.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,562 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | — | — | |
| 2022 | — | 188.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,832 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 140 Fenway
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2115.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 140 Fenway compare with other college/university buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 316 college/university buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 258.0 kBtu/ft² is about 197% above the average of 86.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 110,000 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 195,557 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².
How has 140 Fenway's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 140 Fenway, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 188.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 258.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 37% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,832 tCO₂e to 1,562 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).
What does a site EUI of 258.0 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 140 Fenway's 258.0 kBtu/ft² across 110,000 sq ft works out to about 28.4 billion Btu (8,317 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 4,095,656 kWh of electricity and 144,094 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 140 Fenway to report its energy use?
140 Fenway reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:104521:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More college/university buildings in Boston
- 430 Fenway· 108,209 sq ft · EUI 49.6 kBtu/ft²
- 35 Harvard Way· 105,750 sq ft · EUI 78.3 kBtu/ft²
- 110 Saint Thomas More Rd· 104,278 sq ft · EUI 52.3 kBtu/ft²
- 20 Somerset St· 103,599 sq ft · EUI 150.6 kBtu/ft²
- 65 N Harvard St· 103,585 sq ft · EUI 66.5 kBtu/ft²
- 47A Harvard Way· 103,215 sq ft · EUI 61.4 kBtu/ft²
- College/University buildings in Boston· 316 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 140 Fenway's energy grade?
140 Fenway did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 258.0 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 140 Fenway use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 258.0 kBtu/ft² across 110,000 sq ft, including 4,095,656 kWh of electricity and 144,094 therms of natural gas.
What are 140 Fenway's carbon emissions?
140 Fenway reported 1,562 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 140 Fenway?
140 Fenway is in Boston, Massachusetts 2115.
How big is 140 Fenway and when was it built?
140 Fenway has 110,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as college/university.
Is 140 Fenway covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “140 Fenway, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/140-fenway-19c651b7 (data as of July 9, 2026).