180 Glenway St
K-12 School in Boston, MA · 2121.
At a glance
180 Glenway St is a 58,452-square-foot K-12 school in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 33.0 kBtu/ft² and 106 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 86% of the 163 scored K-12 school buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 33.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 106 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 289,002 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,425 therms |
| Gross floor area | 58,452 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:102025:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 86 | +7 | 33.0 kBtu/ft² | 106 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | +4 | 38.8 kBtu/ft² | 127 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 75 | 50.4 kBtu/ft² | 180 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
CITY OF BOSTON
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 180 Glenway St
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2121.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 180 Glenway St compare with other K-12 school buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 175 K-12 school buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 180 Glenway St's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 59 across the 163 that report a score; it scores higher than 86% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 33.0 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 58,452 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 83,066 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has 180 Glenway St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 180 Glenway St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 75 in 2022 to 86 in 2024 (+11 points). Site EUI moved from 50.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 33.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 35% decrease. Reported emissions went from 180 tCO₂e to 106 tCO₂e over the same span (down 41%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 180 Glenway St's 33.0 kBtu/ft² across 58,452 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (565 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 289,002 kWh of electricity and 9,425 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 180 Glenway St to report its energy use?
180 Glenway St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:102025:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More K-12 school buildings in Boston
- Cleveland Old· 54,990 sq ft · score 7 (D)
- 37 Babson St· 54,462 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- 750 Columbia Rd· 53,585 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 50-110 Poydras Street· 51,700 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- 239 Neponset Ave· 51,692 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 302 Walnut Ave· 51,123 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- K-12 School buildings in Boston· 175 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 180 Glenway St's energy grade?
180 Glenway St scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 180 Glenway St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.0 kBtu/ft² across 58,452 sq ft, including 289,002 kWh of electricity and 9,425 therms of natural gas.
What are 180 Glenway St's carbon emissions?
180 Glenway St reported 106 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 180 Glenway St?
180 Glenway St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2121.
How big is 180 Glenway St and when was it built?
180 Glenway St has 58,452 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is 180 Glenway St covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “180 Glenway St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/180-glenway-st-06379ba3 (data as of July 9, 2026).