280 Highland St
Vehicle Repair Services in Boston, MA · 2119.
At a glance
280 Highland St is a 13,085-square-foot vehicle repair services building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 205.5 kBtu/ft² and 145 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 205.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 145 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 143,510 kWh |
| Natural gas | 21,991 therms |
| Gross floor area | 13,085 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:101984:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 205.5 kBtu/ft² | 145 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 103.8 kBtu/ft² | 75 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 95.2 kBtu/ft² | 78 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
CITY OF BOSTON
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 280 Highland St
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2119.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 280 Highland St compare with other vehicle repair services buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 37 vehicle repair services buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 205.5 kBtu/ft² is about 142% above the average of 85.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 13,085 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 39,140 sq ft for those buildings.
How has 280 Highland St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 280 Highland St, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 95.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 205.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 116% increase. Reported emissions went from 78 tCO₂e to 145 tCO₂e over the same span (up 85%).
What does a site EUI of 205.5 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 280 Highland St's 205.5 kBtu/ft² across 13,085 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (788 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 143,510 kWh of electricity and 21,991 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 280 Highland St to report its energy use?
280 Highland St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:101984:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More vehicle repair services buildings in Boston
- 160 Hancock St· 11,000 sq ft · EUI 160.6 kBtu/ft²
- Park Dr· 10,822 sq ft · EUI 37.1 kBtu/ft²
- Vehicle Repair Services building #C10058· 10,762 sq ft · EUI 26.6 kBtu/ft²
- 203 River St· 10,500 sq ft
- 4B-Weld And Wood Shop· 8,939 sq ft
- Pwd-Truck Wash Facility· 8,700 sq ft
- Vehicle Repair Services buildings in Boston· 37 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 280 Highland St's energy grade?
280 Highland St did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 205.5 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 280 Highland St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 205.5 kBtu/ft² across 13,085 sq ft, including 143,510 kWh of electricity and 21,991 therms of natural gas.
What are 280 Highland St's carbon emissions?
280 Highland St reported 145 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 280 Highland St?
280 Highland St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2119.
How big is 280 Highland St and when was it built?
280 Highland St has 13,085 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as vehicle repair services.
Is 280 Highland St covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “280 Highland St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/280-highland-st-e69acac0 (data as of July 9, 2026).