410 Fenway
College/University in Boston, MA · 2115.
At a glance
410 Fenway is a 63,562-square-foot college/university building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 52.0 kBtu/ft² and 178 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 52.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 178 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 198,627 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,253 therms |
| Gross floor area | 63,562 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:102829:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 52.0 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | 82 | 59.1 kBtu/ft² | 206 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
TRUSTEES OF EMMANUEL COLLEGE
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 410 Fenway
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2115.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 410 Fenway compare with other college/university buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 316 college/university buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 52.0 kBtu/ft² is about 40% below the average of 86.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 63,562 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 195,557 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².
How has 410 Fenway's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 410 Fenway, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 59.1 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 52.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 206 tCO₂e to 178 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does a site EUI of 52.0 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 410 Fenway's 52.0 kBtu/ft² across 63,562 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (969 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 198,627 kWh of electricity and 26,253 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 410 Fenway to report its energy use?
410 Fenway reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:102829:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More college/university buildings in Boston
- 65 Forsyth St· 63,383 sq ft
- 180-184 Longwood Ave· 61,540 sq ft · EUI 113.2 kBtu/ft²
- 416 Huntington Ave· 61,112 sq ft
- 230 Western Ave· 60,566 sq ft · EUI 44.8 kBtu/ft²
- 199-207 Park Dr· 60,077 sq ft · EUI 59.5 kBtu/ft²
- 241-247 Saint Botolph St· 60,000 sq ft · EUI 153.5 kBtu/ft²
- College/University buildings in Boston· 316 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 410 Fenway's energy grade?
410 Fenway did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 52.0 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 410 Fenway use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 52.0 kBtu/ft² across 63,562 sq ft, including 198,627 kWh of electricity and 26,253 therms of natural gas.
What are 410 Fenway's carbon emissions?
410 Fenway reported 178 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 410 Fenway?
410 Fenway is in Boston, Massachusetts 2115.
How big is 410 Fenway and when was it built?
410 Fenway has 63,562 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as college/university.
Is 410 Fenway covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “410 Fenway, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/410-fenway-8ed1dc7e (data as of July 9, 2026).