BuildingCensus
C

695 Truman Pkwy

Office in Boston, MA · 2136.

At a glance

695 Truman Pkwy is a 35,230-square-foot office building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 62 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 85.9 kBtu/ft² and 163 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 26% of the 356 scored office buildings in Boston.

ENERGY STAR score
62
band C · 2024
Site EUI
85.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
163
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
35,230
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage

BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score62 (band C)
Site EUI85.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions163 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity203,421 kWh
Natural gas23,305 therms
Gross floor area35,230 sq ft
Source recordboston:105257:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest6285.9 kBtu/ft²163 tCO₂e
2023——120 tCO₂e
2022———

Compliance context

BERDO 2.0

BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

Program details →

Ownership

REALTY CORP 695

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
695 Truman Pkwy
City
Boston
State
Massachusetts
ZIP
2136.

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters

How does 695 Truman Pkwy compare with other office buildings in Boston?

The latest disclosures cover 467 office buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 695 Truman Pkwy's ENERGY STAR score of 62 compares with an average of 71 across the 356 that report a score; it scores higher than 26% of them and lower than 74%. Its site EUI of 85.9 kBtu/ft² is about 39% above the average of 61.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 35,230 sq ft, it is about 82% below the average floor area of 191,803 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 695 Truman Pkwy's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 695 Truman Pkwy, covering report years 2022–2024. Reported emissions went from 120 tCO₂e to 163 tCO₂e over the same span (up 36%). Only one of those years carries energy figures.

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 62 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 62 means the building performs better than about 62% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 62 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 13 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 695 Truman Pkwy's 85.9 kBtu/ft² across 35,230 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (887 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 203,421 kWh of electricity and 23,305 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 695 Truman Pkwy to report its energy use?

695 Truman Pkwy reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:105257:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

More office buildings in Boston

Frequently asked questions

What is 695 Truman Pkwy's energy grade?

695 Truman Pkwy scores 62 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 695 Truman Pkwy use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 85.9 kBtu/ft² across 35,230 sq ft, including 203,421 kWh of electricity and 23,305 therms of natural gas.

What are 695 Truman Pkwy's carbon emissions?

695 Truman Pkwy reported 163 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 695 Truman Pkwy?

695 Truman Pkwy is in Boston, Massachusetts 2136.

How big is 695 Truman Pkwy and when was it built?

695 Truman Pkwy has 35,230 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as office.

Is 695 Truman Pkwy covered by BERDO 2.0?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.

Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “695 Truman Pkwy, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/695-truman-pkwy-5ed4187f (data as of July 9, 2026).