BuildingCensus
C

77 Lawrence Ave

K-12 School in Boston, MA · 2121.

At a glance

77 Lawrence Ave is a 108,859-square-foot K-12 school in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 69 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 61.2 kBtu/ft² and 358 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 61% of the 163 scored K-12 school buildings in Boston.

ENERGY STAR score
69
band C · 2024
Site EUI
61.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
358
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
108,859
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage

BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score69 (band C)
Site EUI61.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions358 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity367,424 kWh
Natural gas54,034 therms
Gross floor area108,859 sq ft
Source recordboston:102021:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest69+661.2 kBtu/ft²358 tCO₂e
202363+962.9 kBtu/ft²373 tCO₂e
20225475.0 kBtu/ft²472 tCO₂e

Compliance context

BERDO 2.0

BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

Program details →

Ownership

CITY OF BOSTON

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
77 Lawrence Ave
City
Boston
State
Massachusetts
ZIP
2121.

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters

How does 77 Lawrence Ave compare with other K-12 school buildings in Boston?

The latest disclosures cover 175 K-12 school buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 77 Lawrence Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 69 compares with an average of 59 across the 163 that report a score; it scores higher than 61% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 61.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 108,859 sq ft, it is about 31% above the average floor area of 83,066 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

How has 77 Lawrence Ave's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 77 Lawrence Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 54 in 2022 to 69 in 2024 (+15 points). Site EUI moved from 75.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 61.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 472 tCO₂e to 358 tCO₂e over the same span (down 24%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 69 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 69 means the building performs better than about 69% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 69 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 6 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 77 Lawrence Ave's 61.2 kBtu/ft² across 108,859 sq ft works out to about 6.7 billion Btu (1,952 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 367,424 kWh of electricity and 54,034 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 77 Lawrence Ave to report its energy use?

77 Lawrence Ave reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:102021:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

More K-12 school buildings in Boston

Frequently asked questions

What is 77 Lawrence Ave's energy grade?

77 Lawrence Ave scores 69 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 77 Lawrence Ave use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 61.2 kBtu/ft² across 108,859 sq ft, including 367,424 kWh of electricity and 54,034 therms of natural gas.

What are 77 Lawrence Ave's carbon emissions?

77 Lawrence Ave reported 358 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 77 Lawrence Ave?

77 Lawrence Ave is in Boston, Massachusetts 2121.

How big is 77 Lawrence Ave and when was it built?

77 Lawrence Ave has 108,859 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is 77 Lawrence Ave covered by BERDO 2.0?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.

Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “77 Lawrence Ave, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/77-lawrence-ave-a333d08e (data as of July 9, 2026).