BuildingCensus
B

9 Peacevale Rd

K-12 School in Boston, MA · 2124.

At a glance

9 Peacevale Rd is a 153,460-square-foot K-12 school in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 59.0 kBtu/ft² and 487 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 163 scored K-12 school buildings in Boston.

ENERGY STAR score
70
band B · 2024
Site EUI
59.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
487
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
153,460
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage

BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score70 (band B)
Site EUI59.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions487 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity495,423 kWh
Natural gas73,562 therms
Gross floor area153,460 sq ft
Source recordboston:102082:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest70+559.0 kBtu/ft²487 tCO₂e
202365-260.5 kBtu/ft²505 tCO₂e
20226764.7 kBtu/ft²571 tCO₂e

Compliance context

BERDO 2.0

BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

Program details →

Ownership

CITY OF BOSTON

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
9 Peacevale Rd
City
Boston
State
Massachusetts
ZIP
2124.

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters

How does 9 Peacevale Rd compare with other K-12 school buildings in Boston?

The latest disclosures cover 175 K-12 school buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. 9 Peacevale Rd's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 59 across the 163 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 33%. Its site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 153,460 sq ft, it is about 85% above the average floor area of 83,066 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

How has 9 Peacevale Rd's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 9 Peacevale Rd, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 67 in 2022 to 70 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 64.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 59.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 571 tCO₂e to 487 tCO₂e over the same span (down 15%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 9 Peacevale Rd's 59.0 kBtu/ft² across 153,460 sq ft works out to about 9.1 billion Btu (2,654 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 495,423 kWh of electricity and 73,562 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 9 Peacevale Rd to report its energy use?

9 Peacevale Rd reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:102082:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

More K-12 school buildings in Boston

Frequently asked questions

What is 9 Peacevale Rd's energy grade?

9 Peacevale Rd scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 9 Peacevale Rd use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 59.0 kBtu/ft² across 153,460 sq ft, including 495,423 kWh of electricity and 73,562 therms of natural gas.

What are 9 Peacevale Rd's carbon emissions?

9 Peacevale Rd reported 487 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is 9 Peacevale Rd?

9 Peacevale Rd is in Boston, Massachusetts 2124.

How big is 9 Peacevale Rd and when was it built?

9 Peacevale Rd has 153,460 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is 9 Peacevale Rd covered by BERDO 2.0?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.

Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “9 Peacevale Rd, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/9-peacevale-rd-0729d3de (data as of July 9, 2026).