At a glance
91-99 Causeway St is a 48,869-square-foot office building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 35.2 kBtu/ft² and 97 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 35.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 97 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 432,873 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,441 therms |
| Gross floor area | 48,869 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:106419:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 35.2 kBtu/ft² | 97 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 18.1 kBtu/ft² | 51 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 23.6 kBtu/ft² | — |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
TWO-05 PORTLAND STREET LLC
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 91-99 Causeway St
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2114.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does 91-99 Causeway St compare with other office buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 467 office buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 35.2 kBtu/ft² is about 43% below the average of 61.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 48,869 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 191,803 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 91-99 Causeway St's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for 91-99 Causeway St, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 23.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 35.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 49% increase. Reported emissions went from 51 tCO₂e to 97 tCO₂e over the same span (up 89%).
What does a site EUI of 35.2 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 91-99 Causeway St's 35.2 kBtu/ft² across 48,869 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (504 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 432,873 kWh of electricity and 2,441 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 91-99 Causeway St to report its energy use?
91-99 Causeway St reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:106419:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More office buildings in Boston
- 127-133 South St· 47,470 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- 603-609 E First St· 47,337 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 69-71 A St· 46,537 sq ft · EUI 37.6 kBtu/ft²
- 120-126 Newbury St· 46,344 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- 30-36 Thomson Pl· 46,200 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- 200 Frontage Rd· 46,154 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Office buildings in Boston· 467 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is 91-99 Causeway St's energy grade?
91-99 Causeway St did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 35.2 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 91-99 Causeway St use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 35.2 kBtu/ft² across 48,869 sq ft, including 432,873 kWh of electricity and 2,441 therms of natural gas.
What are 91-99 Causeway St's carbon emissions?
91-99 Causeway St reported 97 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is 91-99 Causeway St?
91-99 Causeway St is in Boston, Massachusetts 2114.
How big is 91-99 Causeway St and when was it built?
91-99 Causeway St has 48,869 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as office.
Is 91-99 Causeway St covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “91-99 Causeway St, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/91-99-causeway-st-8d91fa2b (data as of July 9, 2026).