Bates Modular
K-12 School in Boston, MA · 2131.
At a glance
Bates Modular is a 2,734-square-foot K-12 school in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 23 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 48.7 kBtu/ft² and 8 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 10% of the 163 scored K-12 school buildings in Boston.
BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 23 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 48.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 8 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 38,985 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 2,734 sq ft |
| Source record | boston:108070:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 23 | +5 | 48.7 kBtu/ft² | 8 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 18 | 50.8 kBtu/ft² | 8 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
BERDO 2.0
BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
Ownership
CITY OF BOSTON
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- Bates Modular
- City
- Boston
- State
- Massachusetts
- ZIP
- 2131.
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters
How does Bates Modular compare with other K-12 school buildings in Boston?
The latest disclosures cover 175 K-12 school buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Bates Modular's ENERGY STAR score of 23 compares with an average of 59 across the 163 that report a score; it scores higher than 10% of them and lower than 88%. Its site EUI of 48.7 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 2,734 sq ft, it is about 97% below the average floor area of 83,066 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Bates Modular's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 Boston disclosures for Bates Modular, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 18 in 2023 to 23 in 2024 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 50.8 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 48.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 8 tCO₂e to 8 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 23 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 23 means the building performs better than about 23% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 23 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 52 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bates Modular's 48.7 kBtu/ft² across 2,734 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (39 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 38,985 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Bates Modular to report its energy use?
Bates Modular reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:108070:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.
More K-12 school buildings in Boston
- 40 Gordon Ave· 1,821 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- 154 Ruskindale Road· 1,821 sq ft
- Warren Prescott_Modular· 1,379 sq ft · EUI 55.5 kBtu/ft²
- K-12 School buildings in Boston· 175 benchmarked
- All Boston benchmarked buildings· BERDO 2.0
- Most efficient large buildings in Boston
- Least efficient large buildings in Boston
- Biggest emitters in Boston
Frequently asked questions
What is Bates Modular's energy grade?
Bates Modular scores 23 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Bates Modular use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 48.7 kBtu/ft² across 2,734 sq ft, including 38,985 kWh of electricity.
What are Bates Modular's carbon emissions?
Bates Modular reported 8 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.
Where is Bates Modular?
Bates Modular is in Boston, Massachusetts 2131.
How big is Bates Modular and when was it built?
Bates Modular has 2,734 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Bates Modular covered by BERDO 2.0?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.
Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bates Modular, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/bates-modular-e5fecd0f (data as of July 9, 2026).