BuildingCensus
C

Community Bldg

Office in Boston, MA · 2135.

At a glance

Community Bldg is a 3,200-square-foot office building in Boston, Massachusetts. In its 2024 Boston benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 66 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 55.8 kBtu/ft² and 10 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 356 scored office buildings in Boston.

ENERGY STAR score
66
band C · 2024
Site EUI
55.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
10
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
3,200
sq ft
Year built
—
vintage

BERDO 2.0 · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score66 (band C)
Site EUI55.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions10 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity27,297 kWh
Natural gas853 therms
Gross floor area3,200 sq ft
Source recordboston:107885:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest6655.8 kBtu/ft²10 tCO₂e
2023—86.8 kBtu/ft²40 tCO₂e
2022———

Compliance context

BERDO 2.0

BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

Program details →

Ownership

BOSTON HOUSING AUTHORITY

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
Community Bldg
City
Boston
State
Massachusetts
ZIP
2135.

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Boston · biggest emitters

How does Community Bldg compare with other office buildings in Boston?

The latest disclosures cover 467 office buildings in Boston, out of 6,305 buildings citywide. Community Bldg's ENERGY STAR score of 66 compares with an average of 71 across the 356 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 55.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 61.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 3,200 sq ft, it is about 98% below the average floor area of 191,803 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Community Bldg's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Boston disclosures for Community Bldg, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 86.8 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 55.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 36% decrease. Reported emissions went from 40 tCO₂e to 10 tCO₂e over the same span (down 75%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 66 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 66 means the building performs better than about 66% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 66 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 9 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Boston, 52% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Community Bldg's 55.8 kBtu/ft² across 3,200 sq ft works out to about 0.2 billion Btu (52 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 27,297 kWh of electricity and 853 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Community Bldg to report its energy use?

Community Bldg reports under BERDO 2.0, the legal basis of Boston's Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record boston:107885:2024). BERDO 2.0 sets emissions standards for buildings of 20,000+ sq ft or 15+ units, starting in 2025 or 2030 depending on building size, with an alternative-compliance payment of $234 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit.

More office buildings in Boston

Frequently asked questions

What is Community Bldg's energy grade?

Community Bldg scores 66 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 Boston disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Community Bldg use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 55.8 kBtu/ft² across 3,200 sq ft, including 27,297 kWh of electricity and 853 therms of natural gas.

What are Community Bldg's carbon emissions?

Community Bldg reported 10 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2024.

Where is Community Bldg?

Community Bldg is in Boston, Massachusetts 2135.

How big is Community Bldg and when was it built?

Community Bldg has 3,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. It is classed as office.

Is Community Bldg covered by BERDO 2.0?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under BERDO 2.0.

Working with Boston building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Emissions Reduction and Disclosure Ordinance (BERDO 2.0), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Community Bldg, Boston, Massachusetts — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/boston/community-bldg-31203b1b (data as of July 9, 2026).