BuildingCensus
–

0995As - San Francisco, Ca

Supermarket/Grocery Store in California, CA · 1335 Webster Street, San Francisco · 94115

At a glance

0995As - San Francisco, Ca is a 47,996-square-foot supermarket/grocery store at 1335 Webster Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1983. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported 558 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
—
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
558
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
11.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
47,996
sq ft
Year built
1983
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI—
Source EUI—
GHG emissions558 tCO₂e
GHG intensity11.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,715,520 kWh
Gross floor area47,996 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:3920764:2023

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1335 Webster Street, San Francisco
State
California
ZIP
94115
Coordinates
37.78277, -122.43168

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does 0995As - San Francisco, Ca compare with other supermarket/grocery store buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 975 supermarket/grocery store buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its emissions intensity of 11.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% above the group average of 10.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 47,996 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 76,560 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1983, 13 years earlier than the group's average year built (1996). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,646 supermarket/grocery store buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 176.1 kBtu/ft².

Which law requires 0995As - San Francisco, Ca to report its energy use?

0995As - San Francisco, Ca reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:3920764:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More supermarket/grocery store buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is 0995As - San Francisco, Ca's energy grade?

0995As - San Francisco, Ca did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure.

How much energy does 0995As - San Francisco, Ca use?

No energy-use intensity was reported for 2023.

What are 0995As - San Francisco, Ca's carbon emissions?

0995As - San Francisco, Ca reported 558 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (11.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 0995As - San Francisco, Ca?

0995As - San Francisco, Ca is at 1335 Webster Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94115. Its coordinates are 37.78277, -122.43168 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is 0995As - San Francisco, Ca and when was it built?

0995As - San Francisco, Ca has 47,996 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1983 as its year built. It is classed as supermarket/grocery store.

Is 0995As - San Francisco, Ca covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “0995As - San Francisco, Ca, San Francisco, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/0995as-san-francisco-ca-678ba2ed (data as of July 9, 2026).