Bayview (By004)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 5 Commer Court, San Francisco · 94124
At a glance
Bayview (By004) is a 105,072-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5 Commer Court, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1976. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 62.4 kBtu/ft² and 372 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 62.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 372 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 415,308 kWh |
| Natural gas | 52,244 therms |
| Gross floor area | 105,072 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6896182:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | +11 | 62.4 kBtu/ft² | 372 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 72 | -5 | 67.8 kBtu/ft² | 405 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 77 | +8 | 65.5 kBtu/ft² | 395 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 69 | +2 | 69.3 kBtu/ft² | 397 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 67 | -1 | 72.0 kBtu/ft² | 407 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 68 | 72.0 kBtu/ft² | 428 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5 Commer Court, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94124
- Coordinates
- 37.73227, -122.38482
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1 ARDATH CTscore 99
Mixed Residential · 484,750 sq ft
- Northridge Cooperative Homesscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 484,750 sq ft
- Shoreview Apartmentsscore 100
Mixed Residential · 231,316 sq ft
- 1201 INGALLS STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 225,230 sq ft
- 40 Harbor Rdscore —
Multifamily Housing · 220,890 sq ft
- 1445 LA SALLE AVEscore 99
Multifamily · 193,515 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Bayview (By004) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Bayview (By004)'s ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 63%. Its site EUI of 62.4 kBtu/ft² is about 81% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 69% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 105,072 sq ft, it is about 30% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Bayview (By004)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Bayview (By004), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 68 in 2019 to 83 in 2024 (+15 points). Site EUI moved from 72.0 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 62.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 428 tCO₂e to 372 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bayview (By004)'s 62.4 kBtu/ft² across 105,072 sq ft works out to about 6.6 billion Btu (1,922 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 415,308 kWh of electricity and 52,244 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Bayview (By004) to report its energy use?
Bayview (By004) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6896182:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Trestle Glen· 105,060 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Bellflower Terrace· 105,060 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Arbol Residences· 105,000 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Las Ventanas Apartments (Ls088)· 105,000 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Fountain View Apartments· 105,000 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Seasons At Redondo Beach· 105,000 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Bayview (By004)'s energy grade?
Bayview (By004) scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Bayview (By004) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 62.4 kBtu/ft² across 105,072 sq ft, including 415,308 kWh of electricity and 52,244 therms of natural gas.
What are Bayview (By004)'s carbon emissions?
Bayview (By004) reported 372 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Bayview (By004)?
Bayview (By004) is at 5 Commer Court, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94124. Its coordinates are 37.73227, -122.38482 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Bayview (By004) and when was it built?
Bayview (By004) has 105,072 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Bayview (By004) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bayview (By004), San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/bayview-by004-687a39c6 (data as of July 9, 2026).