Shoreview Apartments
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 20 BEATRICE LN · 94124
At a glance
Shoreview Apartments is a 231,316-square-foot mixed residential building at 20 BEATRICE LN in San Francisco, California, built in 1978. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 41.9 kBtu/ft² and 337 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 41.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 63.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 337 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 471,611 kWh |
| Natural gas | 46,100 therms |
| Gross floor area | 231,316 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:4713/009:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | +3 | 41.9 kBtu/ft² | 337 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 97 | +4 | 48.7 kBtu/ft² | 407 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 93 | +1 | 52.4 kBtu/ft² | 447 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | 54.1 kBtu/ft² | 457 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 54.9 kBtu/ft² | 448 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 53.3 kBtu/ft² | 435 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 92 | 54.2 kBtu/ft² | 461 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 20 BEATRICE LN
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94124
- Coordinates
- 37.73147, -122.38041
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1 ARDATH CTscore 99
Mixed Residential · 484,750 sq ft
- Northridge Cooperative Homesscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 484,750 sq ft
- 1201 INGALLS STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 225,230 sq ft
- 40 Harbor Rdscore —
Multifamily Housing · 220,890 sq ft
- Westbrook Apartmentsscore —
Mixed Residential · 220,890 sq ft
- 40 Harbor Rdscore 100
Multifamily · 220,890 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Shoreview Apartments compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Shoreview Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them. Its site EUI of 41.9 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 231,316 sq ft, it is about 40% above the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has Shoreview Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Shoreview Apartments, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2019 to 100 in 2025 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 54.2 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 41.9 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 23% decrease. Reported emissions went from 461 tCO₂e to 337 tCO₂e over the same span (down 27%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Shoreview Apartments's 41.9 kBtu/ft² across 231,316 sq ft works out to about 9.7 billion Btu (2,840 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 63.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 471,611 kWh of electricity and 46,100 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Shoreview Apartments to report its energy use?
Shoreview Apartments reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:4713/009:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 170 KING ST· 229,124 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- The Hayes· 227,503 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1201 INGALLS ST· 225,230 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 520 DAVIS ST· 225,030 sq ft
- 1333 GOUGH ST· 224,400 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 548 BRANNAN ST· 223,030 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Shoreview Apartments's energy grade?
Shoreview Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Shoreview Apartments use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 41.9 kBtu/ft² (63.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 231,316 sq ft, including 471,611 kWh of electricity and 46,100 therms of natural gas.
What are Shoreview Apartments's carbon emissions?
Shoreview Apartments reported 337 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Shoreview Apartments?
Shoreview Apartments is at 20 BEATRICE LN, in San Francisco, California 94124. Its coordinates are 37.73147, -122.38041 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Shoreview Apartments and when was it built?
Shoreview Apartments has 231,316 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is Shoreview Apartments covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Shoreview Apartments, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/shoreview-apartments-2af98082 (data as of October 2, 2026).