1201 INGALLS ST
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94124
At a glance
1201 INGALLS ST is a 225,230-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 1976. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.0 kBtu/ft² and 325 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 55.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 325 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 460,487 kWh |
| Natural gas | 44,283 therms |
| Gross floor area | 225,230 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:4714/005:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | +4 | 37.0 kBtu/ft² | 325 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 96 | +5 | 45.2 kBtu/ft² | 414 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | ±0 | 48.6 kBtu/ft² | 454 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 91 | 48.9 kBtu/ft² | 453 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 49.4 kBtu/ft² | 442 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 47.8 kBtu/ft² | 429 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 88 | 49.8 kBtu/ft² | 468 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1201 INGALLS ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94124
- Coordinates
- 37.72988, -122.37953
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1 ARDATH CTscore 99
Mixed Residential · 484,750 sq ft
- Northridge Cooperative Homesscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 484,750 sq ft
- Shoreview Apartmentsscore 100
Mixed Residential · 231,316 sq ft
- Westbrook Apartmentsscore —
Mixed Residential · 220,890 sq ft
- 40 Harbor Rdscore —
Multifamily Housing · 220,890 sq ft
- 40 Harbor Rdscore 100
Multifamily · 220,890 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 1201 INGALLS ST compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 1201 INGALLS ST's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them. Its site EUI of 37.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 225,230 sq ft, it is about 36% above the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 10 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 1201 INGALLS ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 1201 INGALLS ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2019 to 100 in 2025 (+12 points). Site EUI moved from 49.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 37.0 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 26% decrease. Reported emissions went from 468 tCO₂e to 325 tCO₂e over the same span (down 30%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1201 INGALLS ST's 37.0 kBtu/ft² across 225,230 sq ft works out to about 8.3 billion Btu (2,442 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 55.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 460,487 kWh of electricity and 44,283 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1201 INGALLS ST to report its energy use?
1201 INGALLS ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:4714/005:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 520 DAVIS ST· 225,030 sq ft
- 1333 GOUGH ST· 224,400 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 548 BRANNAN ST· 223,030 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 3355 SACRAMENTO ST· 222,363 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1025 FILLMORE ST· 221,468 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 640 DAVIS ST· 221,433 sq ft
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 1201 INGALLS ST's energy grade?
1201 INGALLS ST scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1201 INGALLS ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 37.0 kBtu/ft² (55.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 225,230 sq ft, including 460,487 kWh of electricity and 44,283 therms of natural gas.
What are 1201 INGALLS ST's carbon emissions?
1201 INGALLS ST reported 325 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 1201 INGALLS ST?
1201 INGALLS ST is in San Francisco, California 94124. Its coordinates are 37.72988, -122.37953 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 1201 INGALLS ST and when was it built?
1201 INGALLS ST has 225,230 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 1201 INGALLS ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1201 INGALLS ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/1201-ingalls-st-a699d5ce (data as of October 2, 2026).