1 ARDATH CT
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94124
At a glance
1 ARDATH CT is a 484,750-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 1983. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.1 kBtu/ft² and 736 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 62% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 28.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 40.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 736 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 902,362 kWh |
| Natural gas | 105,504 therms |
| Gross floor area | 484,750 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:4712/008:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 99 | ±0 | 28.1 kBtu/ft² | 736 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 99 | +2 | 28.4 kBtu/ft² | 772 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | 30.5 kBtu/ft² | 843 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1 ARDATH CT
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94124
- Coordinates
- 37.73344, -122.38047
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Northridge Cooperative Homesscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 484,750 sq ft
- Shoreview Apartmentsscore 100
Mixed Residential · 231,316 sq ft
- 1201 INGALLS STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 225,230 sq ft
- 40 Harbor Rdscore 100
Multifamily · 220,890 sq ft
- Westbrook Apartmentsscore —
Mixed Residential · 220,890 sq ft
- 40 Harbor Rdscore —
Multifamily Housing · 220,890 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 1 ARDATH CT compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 1 ARDATH CT's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 62% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 28.1 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 484,750 sq ft, it is about 193% above the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1983, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 1 ARDATH CT's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 1 ARDATH CT, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2023 to 99 in 2025 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 99. Site EUI moved from 30.5 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 28.1 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 843 tCO₂e to 736 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1 ARDATH CT's 28.1 kBtu/ft² across 484,750 sq ft works out to about 13.6 billion Btu (3,992 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 40.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 902,362 kWh of electricity and 105,504 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1 ARDATH CT to report its energy use?
1 ARDATH CT reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:4712/008:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- South Beach Marina Apartments· 483,960 sq ft
- 1510 Eddy St· 482,898 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 100 VAN NESS AVE· 481,800 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 388 Market Street· 479,813 sq ft · EUI 34.0 kBtu/ft²
- 1300 CLAY ST· 477,734 sq ft
- 101 LOMBARD ST / 1425 SANSOME ST· 470,714 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 1 ARDATH CT's energy grade?
1 ARDATH CT scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1 ARDATH CT use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 28.1 kBtu/ft² (40.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 484,750 sq ft, including 902,362 kWh of electricity and 105,504 therms of natural gas.
What are 1 ARDATH CT's carbon emissions?
1 ARDATH CT reported 736 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 1 ARDATH CT?
1 ARDATH CT is in San Francisco, California 94124. Its coordinates are 37.73344, -122.38047 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 1 ARDATH CT and when was it built?
1 ARDATH CT has 484,750 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1983 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 1 ARDATH CT covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1 ARDATH CT, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/1-ardath-ct-1268c6c1 (data as of October 2, 2026).