100 VAN NESS AVE
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94102
At a glance
100 VAN NESS AVE is a 481,800-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 2015. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.6 kBtu/ft² and 776 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 68.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 776 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,161,231 kWh |
| Natural gas | 66,691 therms |
| Gross floor area | 481,800 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0814/220:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 92 | ±0 | 34.6 kBtu/ft² | 776 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 92 | +2 | 34.6 kBtu/ft² | 844 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 90 | +5 | 35.3 kBtu/ft² | 893 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 85 | 37.9 kBtu/ft² | 944 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 36.4 kBtu/ft² | 855 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 36.8 kBtu/ft² | 918 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 76 | 40.2 kBtu/ft² | 994 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | 27.5 kBtu/ft² | 669 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 100 VAN NESS AVE
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.77672, -122.41918
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1455 Market Streetscore —
Commercial · 1,339,547 sq ft
- 1455 Market Streetscore 92
Office · 1,189,547 sq ft
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- NEMA SFscore 100
Multifamily · 1,044,955 sq ft
- Nema Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 951,676 sq ft
- 33 8TH STscore 100
Multifamily · 918,968 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 100 VAN NESS AVE compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 100 VAN NESS AVE's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 58%. Its site EUI of 34.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 481,800 sq ft, it is about 191% above the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 49 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 100 VAN NESS AVE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 100 VAN NESS AVE, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2019 to 92 in 2025 (+16 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 92. Site EUI moved from 27.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 34.6 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 26% increase. Reported emissions went from 669 tCO₂e to 776 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 100 VAN NESS AVE's 34.6 kBtu/ft² across 481,800 sq ft works out to about 16.7 billion Btu (4,886 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 68.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,161,231 kWh of electricity and 66,691 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 100 VAN NESS AVE to report its energy use?
100 VAN NESS AVE reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0814/220:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 388 Market Street· 479,813 sq ft · EUI 34.0 kBtu/ft²
- 1300 CLAY ST· 477,734 sq ft
- 101 LOMBARD ST / 1425 SANSOME ST· 470,714 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Freedom West· 465,466 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Fillmore Center· 460,753 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 855 FOLSOM ST· 453,109 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 100 VAN NESS AVE's energy grade?
100 VAN NESS AVE scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 100 VAN NESS AVE use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 34.6 kBtu/ft² (68.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 481,800 sq ft, including 2,161,231 kWh of electricity and 66,691 therms of natural gas.
What are 100 VAN NESS AVE's carbon emissions?
100 VAN NESS AVE reported 776 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 100 VAN NESS AVE?
100 VAN NESS AVE is in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.77672, -122.41918 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 100 VAN NESS AVE and when was it built?
100 VAN NESS AVE has 481,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 100 VAN NESS AVE covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “100 VAN NESS AVE, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/100-van-ness-ave-432ba8c3 (data as of October 2, 2026).