(Bbc) Bartlett Hill Manor: Bartlett Hill Manor
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 633 North Bunker Hill Avenue, Los Angeles · 90012
At a glance
(Bbc) Bartlett Hill Manor: Bartlett Hill Manor is a 52,548-square-foot multifamily housing building at 633 North Bunker Hill Avenue, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1989. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 40.2 kBtu/ft² and 120 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 40.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 120 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 139,164 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,373 therms |
| Gross floor area | 52,548 sq ft |
| Source record | california:9137632:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 633 North Bunker Hill Avenue, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90012
- Coordinates
- 34.06167, -118.24436
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Courthouse · 1,020,266 sq ft
Parking · 997,000 sq ft
Office · 957,994 sq ft
Office · 890,000 sq ft
- 19-K1 Stanley Mosk Courthousescore 78
Courthouse · 736,200 sq ft
Parking · 702,820 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does (Bbc) Bartlett Hill Manor: Bartlett Hill Manor compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. (Bbc) Bartlett Hill Manor: Bartlett Hill Manor's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 40.2 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,548 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1989 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. (Bbc) Bartlett Hill Manor: Bartlett Hill Manor's 40.2 kBtu/ft² across 52,548 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (619 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 139,164 kWh of electricity and 16,373 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires (Bbc) Bartlett Hill Manor: Bartlett Hill Manor to report its energy use?
(Bbc) Bartlett Hill Manor: Bartlett Hill Manor reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:9137632:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Alder Heights· 52,546 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Munger Graduate Residence - Bldg 2· 52,513 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Chadron Apartments· 52,506 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- Fox Glen Apartments - 8421 Langdon Avenue· 52,506 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Lincoln Senior· 52,504 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Casa De La Paloma· 52,500 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is (Bbc) Bartlett Hill Manor: Bartlett Hill Manor's energy grade?
(Bbc) Bartlett Hill Manor: Bartlett Hill Manor scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does (Bbc) Bartlett Hill Manor: Bartlett Hill Manor use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 40.2 kBtu/ft² across 52,548 sq ft, including 139,164 kWh of electricity and 16,373 therms of natural gas.
What are (Bbc) Bartlett Hill Manor: Bartlett Hill Manor's carbon emissions?
(Bbc) Bartlett Hill Manor: Bartlett Hill Manor reported 120 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is (Bbc) Bartlett Hill Manor: Bartlett Hill Manor?
(Bbc) Bartlett Hill Manor: Bartlett Hill Manor is at 633 North Bunker Hill Avenue, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90012. Its coordinates are 34.06167, -118.24436 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is (Bbc) Bartlett Hill Manor: Bartlett Hill Manor and when was it built?
(Bbc) Bartlett Hill Manor: Bartlett Hill Manor has 52,548 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is (Bbc) Bartlett Hill Manor: Bartlett Hill Manor covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “(Bbc) Bartlett Hill Manor: Bartlett Hill Manor, Los Angeles, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/bbc-bartlett-hill-manor-bartlett-hill-manor-bf502612 (data as of July 9, 2026).