The Highlands (Bh33)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 31872 Joshua Drive, Trabuco Canyon · 92679
At a glance
The Highlands (Bh33) is a 168,612-square-foot multifamily housing building at 31872 Joshua Drive, Trabuco Canyon in Trabuco Canyon, California, built in 1988. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 53 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 52.9 kBtu/ft² and 531 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 11% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 53 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 52.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 531 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 876,710 kWh |
| Natural gas | 62,627 therms |
| Gross floor area | 168,612 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6872685:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 53 | -31 | 52.9 kBtu/ft² | 531 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 84 | +56 | 25.5 kBtu/ft² | 283 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 28 | +6 | 57.1 kBtu/ft² | 545 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 22 | +1 | 57.5 kBtu/ft² | 533 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 21 | -6 | 60.2 kBtu/ft² | 563 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 27 | 54.5 kBtu/ft² | 543 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 31872 Joshua Drive, Trabuco Canyon
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92679
- Coordinates
- 33.65046, -117.57643
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 2 Via Amistosascore 100
Multifamily Housing · 462,676 sq ft
- Robinson Elementaryscore 90
K-12 School · 75,415 sq ft
- 21672 Plano Trabuco Rdscore 94
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 50,415 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does The Highlands (Bh33) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. The Highlands (Bh33)'s ENERGY STAR score of 53 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 11% of them and lower than 89%. Its site EUI of 52.9 kBtu/ft² is about 54% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 50% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 168,612 sq ft, it is about 12% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1988 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has The Highlands (Bh33)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for The Highlands (Bh33), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 27 in 2019 to 53 in 2024 (+26 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 84. Site EUI moved from 54.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 52.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 543 tCO₂e to 531 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 53 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 53 means the building performs better than about 53% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 53 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 22 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. The Highlands (Bh33)'s 52.9 kBtu/ft² across 168,612 sq ft works out to about 8.9 billion Btu (2,614 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 876,710 kWh of electricity and 62,627 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires The Highlands (Bh33) to report its energy use?
The Highlands (Bh33) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6872685:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Ev_Co (Lv74)· 168,564 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- White Rock Village· 168,542 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 5210-5230 Terner Way· 168,471 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Np- The Oaks #1· 168,399 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Palo Alto Plaza (Pl99)· 168,350 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Fountaingrove Lodge· 168,232 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is The Highlands (Bh33)'s energy grade?
The Highlands (Bh33) scores 53 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does The Highlands (Bh33) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 52.9 kBtu/ft² across 168,612 sq ft, including 876,710 kWh of electricity and 62,627 therms of natural gas.
What are The Highlands (Bh33)'s carbon emissions?
The Highlands (Bh33) reported 531 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is The Highlands (Bh33)?
The Highlands (Bh33) is at 31872 Joshua Drive, Trabuco Canyon, in Trabuco Canyon, California 92679. Its coordinates are 33.65046, -117.57643 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is The Highlands (Bh33) and when was it built?
The Highlands (Bh33) has 168,612 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is The Highlands (Bh33) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “The Highlands (Bh33), Trabuco Canyon, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/the-highlands-bh33-a8f703b5 (data as of July 9, 2026).