2828 N Burling
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 2828 N Burling Street · 60657
At a glance
2828 N Burling is a 75,896-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2828 N Burling Street in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1972. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.4 kBtu/ft² and 229 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 87% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 29.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 60.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 229 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 374,022 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,571 therms |
| Gross floor area | 75,896 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:173774:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 94 | +7 | 29.4 kBtu/ft² | 229 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 87 | +1 | 36.3 kBtu/ft² | 281 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 86 | -4 | 37.9 kBtu/ft² | 289 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 90 | 36.2 kBtu/ft² | 292 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | 87 | +9 | 41.3 kBtu/ft² | 332 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 78 | +50 | 42.5 kBtu/ft² | 359 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 28 | 87.0 kBtu/ft² | 506 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2828 N Burling Street
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60657
- Coordinates
- 41.95701, -87.76101
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lawndale Gardensscore 13
Multifamily Housing · 99,462 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 91,800 sq ft
- 4572 N MILWAUKEE AVEscore —
Multifamily Housing · 63,800 sq ft
- 225 W. Ohioscore 90
Office · 60,892 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 2828 N Burling compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 2828 N Burling's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 87% of them and lower than 12%. Its site EUI of 29.4 kBtu/ft² is about 59% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 75,896 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1972 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 2828 N Burling's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for 2828 N Burling, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 28 in 2016 to 94 in 2023 (+66 points). Site EUI moved from 87.0 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 29.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 66% decrease. Reported emissions went from 506 tCO₂e to 229 tCO₂e over the same span (down 55%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2828 N Burling's 29.4 kBtu/ft² across 75,896 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (654 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 60.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 374,022 kWh of electricity and 9,571 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 2828 N Burling to report its energy use?
2828 N Burling reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:173774:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Fifteen Thirty North State Parkway Building Corporation· 75,817 sq ft · EUI 78.6 kBtu/ft²
- Cedar Street Corporation· 75,600 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 917 W Eastwood· 75,600 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Sunnycourt Condominiums· 75,600 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- Greenglen Park Property, LLC· 75,435 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 1155 West Armitage Condominium Association· 75,360 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 2828 N Burling's energy grade?
2828 N Burling scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2828 N Burling use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 29.4 kBtu/ft² (60.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 75,896 sq ft, including 374,022 kWh of electricity and 9,571 therms of natural gas.
What are 2828 N Burling's carbon emissions?
2828 N Burling reported 229 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 2828 N Burling?
2828 N Burling is at 2828 N Burling Street, in Chicago, Illinois 60657. Its coordinates are 41.95701, -87.76101 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 2828 N Burling and when was it built?
2828 N Burling has 75,896 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 2828 N Burling covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2828 N Burling, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/2828-n-burling-7b34d1bb (data as of October 2, 2026).