Cedar Street Corporation
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 70 E Cedar Street · 60611
At a glance
Cedar Street Corporation is a 75,600-square-foot multifamily housing building at 70 E Cedar Street in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1929. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 85 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 74.8 kBtu/ft² and 403 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 73% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 85 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 74.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 105.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 403 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 347,519 kWh |
| Natural gas | 44,654 therms |
| Gross floor area | 75,600 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:113688:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 85 | +11 | 74.8 kBtu/ft² | 403 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 74 | +3 | 93.0 kBtu/ft² | 478 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 71 | -2 | 88.6 kBtu/ft² | 485 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 73 | +5 | 86.3 kBtu/ft² | 494 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 68 | -2 | 94.5 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 70 | +12 | 92.8 kBtu/ft² | 545 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 58 | +4 | 90.4 kBtu/ft² | 558 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 54 | 90.9 kBtu/ft² | 567 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 70 E Cedar Street
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60611
- Coordinates
- 41.93881, -87.64321
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 900 North Michiganscore —
Mixed Use Property · 2,136,748 sq ft
- One North Wackerscore 80
Office · 1,614,398 sq ft
- 300 North LaSallescore 71
Office · 1,506,959 sq ft
- 30 North LaSalle Streetscore 82
Office · 1,095,104 sq ft
- 340 on the Parkscore 25
Multifamily Housing · 801,566 sq ft
- 203 North LaSallescore 76
Office · 624,735 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Cedar Street Corporation compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Cedar Street Corporation's ENERGY STAR score of 85 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 73% of them and lower than 25%. Its site EUI of 74.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 75,600 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1929, 42 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Cedar Street Corporation's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Cedar Street Corporation, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 54 in 2016 to 85 in 2023 (+31 points). Site EUI moved from 90.9 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 74.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 567 tCO₂e to 403 tCO₂e over the same span (down 29%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 85 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 85 means the building performs better than about 85% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 85 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cedar Street Corporation's 74.8 kBtu/ft² across 75,600 sq ft works out to about 5.7 billion Btu (1,657 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 105.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 347,519 kWh of electricity and 44,654 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Cedar Street Corporation to report its energy use?
Cedar Street Corporation reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:113688:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Greenglen Park Property, LLC· 75,435 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 1155 West Armitage Condominium Association· 75,360 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Chatham Park South Co-Op· 75,264 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- North & Pulaski· 75,000 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC· 74,884 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- The Legacy HB at Clarendon Park· 74,503 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Cedar Street Corporation's energy grade?
Cedar Street Corporation scores 85 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Cedar Street Corporation use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 74.8 kBtu/ft² (105.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 75,600 sq ft, including 347,519 kWh of electricity and 44,654 therms of natural gas.
What are Cedar Street Corporation's carbon emissions?
Cedar Street Corporation reported 403 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Cedar Street Corporation?
Cedar Street Corporation is at 70 E Cedar Street, in Chicago, Illinois 60611. Its coordinates are 41.93881, -87.64321 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Cedar Street Corporation and when was it built?
Cedar Street Corporation has 75,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Cedar Street Corporation covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cedar Street Corporation, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/cedar-street-corporation-09267426 (data as of October 2, 2026).