MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 7301 N. Sheridan Rd. · 60626
At a glance
MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC is a 74,884-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7301 N. Sheridan Rd. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1922. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 71.7 kBtu/ft² and 410 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 71.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 109.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 410 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 422,682 kWh |
| Natural gas | 39,257 therms |
| Gross floor area | 74,884 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:145926:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 87 | +10 | 71.7 kBtu/ft² | 410 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 77 | -2 | 89.9 kBtu/ft² | 479 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 79 | +6 | 84.9 kBtu/ft² | 476 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 73 | +7 | 86.2 kBtu/ft² | 508 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 66 | -2 | 94.7 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 68 | +5 | 93.8 kBtu/ft² | 564 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 63 | +6 | 93.4 kBtu/ft² | 598 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 57 | 103.3 kBtu/ft² | 638 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7301 N. Sheridan Rd.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60626
- Coordinates
- 41.87954, -87.63361
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- theMART, Chicagoscore —
Office · 4,131,093 sq ft
- 10/30 South Wackerscore 72
Office · 3,014,304 sq ft
- Chase Tower Chicagoscore —
Financial Office · 2,521,929 sq ft
- AMA Plazascore 58
Office · 1,870,680 sq ft
- 71215A State Stscore 45
Retail Store · 1,841,736 sq ft
- 320 South Canalscore —
Office · 1,797,756 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them and lower than 23%. Its site EUI of 71.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 74,884 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1922, 49 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 57 in 2016 to 87 in 2023 (+30 points). Site EUI moved from 103.3 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 71.7 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 31% decrease. Reported emissions went from 638 tCO₂e to 410 tCO₂e over the same span (down 36%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC's 71.7 kBtu/ft² across 74,884 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,574 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 109.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 422,682 kWh of electricity and 39,257 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC to report its energy use?
MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:145926:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- The Legacy HB at Clarendon Park· 74,503 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- The Burnham at Woodlawn Park· 73,673 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Winchester Hood Garden Homes Trust R-704· 73,600 sq ft · score 41 (D)
- The 1355 West Washington Boulevard Condominium Association· 73,542 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 7150 Cyril Court Apartments· 73,354 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 2620 Washington Master Tenant, LLC· 73,016 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC's energy grade?
MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 71.7 kBtu/ft² (109.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 74,884 sq ft, including 422,682 kWh of electricity and 39,257 therms of natural gas.
What are MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC's carbon emissions?
MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC reported 410 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC?
MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC is at 7301 N. Sheridan Rd., in Chicago, Illinois 60626. Its coordinates are 41.87954, -87.63361 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC and when was it built?
MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC has 74,884 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1922 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/mam-7301-sheridan-llc-377d7639 (data as of October 2, 2026).