Sunnycourt Condominiums
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 906-934 W Sunnyside · 60640
At a glance
Sunnycourt Condominiums is a 75,600-square-foot multifamily housing building at 906-934 W Sunnyside in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1926. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 39 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 91.8 kBtu/ft² and 429 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 21% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 39 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 91.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 112.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 429 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 205,028 kWh |
| Natural gas | 62,373 therms |
| Gross floor area | 75,600 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:254262:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 39 | -19 | 91.8 kBtu/ft² | 429 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 58 | +22 | 89.1 kBtu/ft² | 418 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 36 | -7 | 99.2 kBtu/ft² | 471 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 43 | +1 | 93.2 kBtu/ft² | 460 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 42 | +7 | 99.2 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 35 | +6 | 107.5 kBtu/ft² | 515 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 29 | -5 | 108.9 kBtu/ft² | 531 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 34 | 107.8 kBtu/ft² | 537 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 906-934 W Sunnyside
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60640
- Coordinates
- 41.89352, -87.63397
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The John Hancock Centerscore 24
Mixed Use Property · 2,290,873 sq ft
- CH3 - Chicago 300 E Randolphscore 75
Office · 2,224,842 sq ft
- 350 North Orleans (Rivion LLC)score 61
Office · 1,883,966 sq ft
- 680 North Lake Shore Drivescore 87
Multifamily Housing · 1,647,872 sq ft
- RICHARD J. DALEY CENTERscore 68
Courthouse · 1,541,766 sq ft
- The Field Museumscore —
Mixed Use Property · 1,280,537 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Sunnycourt Condominiums compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Sunnycourt Condominiums's ENERGY STAR score of 39 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 21% of them and lower than 78%. Its site EUI of 91.8 kBtu/ft² is about 27% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 75,600 sq ft, it is about 63% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1926, 45 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Sunnycourt Condominiums's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Sunnycourt Condominiums, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 34 in 2016 to 39 in 2023 (+5 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 58. Site EUI moved from 107.8 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 91.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 537 tCO₂e to 429 tCO₂e over the same span (down 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 39 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 39 means the building performs better than about 39% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 39 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 36 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Sunnycourt Condominiums's 91.8 kBtu/ft² across 75,600 sq ft works out to about 6.9 billion Btu (2,034 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 112.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 205,028 kWh of electricity and 62,373 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Sunnycourt Condominiums to report its energy use?
Sunnycourt Condominiums reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:254262:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Greenglen Park Property, LLC· 75,435 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 1155 West Armitage Condominium Association· 75,360 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Chatham Park South Co-Op· 75,264 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- North & Pulaski· 75,000 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- MAM 7301 Sheridan, LLC· 74,884 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- The Legacy HB at Clarendon Park· 74,503 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Sunnycourt Condominiums's energy grade?
Sunnycourt Condominiums scores 39 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Sunnycourt Condominiums use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 91.8 kBtu/ft² (112.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 75,600 sq ft, including 205,028 kWh of electricity and 62,373 therms of natural gas.
What are Sunnycourt Condominiums's carbon emissions?
Sunnycourt Condominiums reported 429 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Sunnycourt Condominiums?
Sunnycourt Condominiums is at 906-934 W Sunnyside, in Chicago, Illinois 60640. Its coordinates are 41.89352, -87.63397 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Sunnycourt Condominiums and when was it built?
Sunnycourt Condominiums has 75,600 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1926 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Sunnycourt Condominiums covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Sunnycourt Condominiums, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/sunnycourt-condominiums-5db1a583 (data as of October 2, 2026).