5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave. · 60660
At a glance
5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave is a 53,976-square-foot multifamily housing building at 5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1940. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 72.1 kBtu/ft² and 250 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 72.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 91.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 250 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 146,129 kWh |
| Natural gas | 33,939 therms |
| Gross floor area | 53,976 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:105490:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 82 | -2 | 72.1 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 84 | +7 | 76.5 kBtu/ft² | 263 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 77 | -2 | 78.0 kBtu/ft² | 278 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 79 | -2 | 77.5 kBtu/ft² | 283 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 81 | +4 | 78.0 kBtu/ft² | — |
| 2018 | 77 | -6 | 82.8 kBtu/ft² | 308 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 83 | +3 | 73.7 kBtu/ft² | 289 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 80 | 76.2 kBtu/ft² | 308 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60660
- Coordinates
- 41.99262, -87.66994
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 150 North Wacker Drivescore 50
Office · 295,894 sq ft
- Bernard Horwich JCCscore —
Mixed Use Property · 166,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 110,100 sq ft
- McCormickscore 25
K-12 School · 100,260 sq ft
- Highlands Tudor Manorscore 92
Multifamily Housing · 94,556 sq ft
- Dearborn Northscore 94
Multifamily Housing · 83,916 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them and lower than 30%. Its site EUI of 72.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 53,976 sq ft, it is about 74% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1940, 31 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for 5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2016 to 82 in 2023 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 84. Site EUI moved from 76.2 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 72.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 308 tCO₂e to 250 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave's 72.1 kBtu/ft² across 53,976 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,141 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 91.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 146,129 kWh of electricity and 33,939 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave to report its energy use?
5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:105490:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- (IL046) - Map Factory Lofts (5235 N. Ravenswood)· 53,903 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Belmont Place· 53,900 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 4434 4444 N Damen Ave· 53,800 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Brompton· 53,469 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Coeval 2· 53,352 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 4101-4113 N Kedzie Ave: 4113 North Kedzie Avenue· 53,252 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave's energy grade?
5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 72.1 kBtu/ft² (91.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 53,976 sq ft, including 146,129 kWh of electricity and 33,939 therms of natural gas.
What are 5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave's carbon emissions?
5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave reported 250 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave?
5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave is at 5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave., in Chicago, Illinois 60660. Its coordinates are 41.99262, -87.66994 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave and when was it built?
5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave has 53,976 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1940 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “5620-5626 N. Kenmore Ave, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/5620-5626-n-kenmore-ave-6264d9cb (data as of October 2, 2026).