Highlands Tudor Manor
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 7018 S. Cregier · 60649
At a glance
Highlands Tudor Manor is a 94,556-square-foot multifamily housing building at 7018 S. Cregier in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1980. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 47.3 kBtu/ft² and 298 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 84% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 47.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 62.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 298 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 204,056 kWh |
| Natural gas | 37,760 therms |
| Water use | 4,429 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 94,556 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:252256:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 92 | +21 | 47.3 kBtu/ft² | 298 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | -3 | 59.6 kBtu/ft² | 416 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 74 | +73 | 73.1 kBtu/ft² | 349 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 1 | -90 | 354.6 kBtu/ft² | 578 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 91 | -3 | 49.4 kBtu/ft² | 367 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 94 | +5 | 47.0 kBtu/ft² | 358 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 89 | 50.0 kBtu/ft² | 404 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 7018 S. Cregier
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60649
- Coordinates
- 41.98918, -87.67144
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Ten East Delawarescore 43
Multifamily Housing · 370,542 sq ft
- Onni Van Buren Chicago LLCscore 84
Office · 332,608 sq ft
- 150 North Wacker Drivescore 50
Office · 295,894 sq ft
- Bernard Horwich JCCscore —
Mixed Use Property · 166,000 sq ft
- Henry Crown Field Housescore —
Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym · 146,501 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 110,100 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Highlands Tudor Manor compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Highlands Tudor Manor's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 84% of them and lower than 15%. Its site EUI of 47.3 kBtu/ft² is about 34% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 45% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 94,556 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 9 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Highlands Tudor Manor's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 Chicago disclosures for Highlands Tudor Manor, covering report years 2016, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2016 to 92 in 2023 (+3 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 94. Site EUI moved from 50.0 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 47.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 404 tCO₂e to 298 tCO₂e over the same span (down 26%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Highlands Tudor Manor's 47.3 kBtu/ft² across 94,556 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,311 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 62.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 204,056 kWh of electricity, 37,760 therms of natural gas and 4,429 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Highlands Tudor Manor to report its energy use?
Highlands Tudor Manor reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:252256:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 43 Green Phase I (gr635)· 94,405 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- The Chatelaine· 94,261 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Evergreen Tower Ii· 94,050 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Klee Plaza at Six Corners Condominium· 94,000 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Michigan Building Corporation· 93,360 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 525 Deming· 93,247 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Highlands Tudor Manor's energy grade?
Highlands Tudor Manor scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Highlands Tudor Manor use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 47.3 kBtu/ft² (62.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 94,556 sq ft, including 204,056 kWh of electricity and 37,760 therms of natural gas.
What are Highlands Tudor Manor's carbon emissions?
Highlands Tudor Manor reported 298 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Highlands Tudor Manor?
Highlands Tudor Manor is at 7018 S. Cregier, in Chicago, Illinois 60649. Its coordinates are 41.98918, -87.67144 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Highlands Tudor Manor and when was it built?
Highlands Tudor Manor has 94,556 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Highlands Tudor Manor covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Highlands Tudor Manor, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/highlands-tudor-manor-2445c369 (data as of October 2, 2026).