Clarendon Court Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 4500 N Clarendon Ave · 60640
At a glance
Clarendon Court Apartments is a 110,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4500 N Clarendon Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1980. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 40 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 83.5 kBtu/ft² and 787 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 22% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 40 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 83.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 142.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 787 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,009,495 kWh |
| Natural gas | 57,411 therms |
| Water use | 9,455 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 110,000 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:159745:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 40 | -19 | 83.5 kBtu/ft² | 787 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 59 | -1 | 82.5 kBtu/ft² | 736 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 60 | +20 | 78.6 kBtu/ft² | 736 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 40 | 88.3 kBtu/ft² | 889 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — | |
| 2016 | 20 | 125.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,109 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 4500 N Clarendon Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60640
- Coordinates
- 41.85419, -87.62538
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 2,925,925 sq ft
- Digital Lakesidescore 1
Data Center · 1,279,228 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 921,603 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 808,695 sq ft
- Auditorium Buildingscore —
College/University · 598,474 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 573,707 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Clarendon Court Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Clarendon Court Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 40 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 22% of them and lower than 77%. Its site EUI of 83.5 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 110,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 9 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Clarendon Court Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 Chicago disclosures for Clarendon Court Apartments, covering report years 2016, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 20 in 2016 to 40 in 2023 (+20 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 60. Site EUI moved from 125.7 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 83.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 34% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,109 tCO₂e to 787 tCO₂e over the same span (down 29%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 40 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 40 means the building performs better than about 40% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 40 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 35 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Clarendon Court Apartments's 83.5 kBtu/ft² across 110,000 sq ft works out to about 9.2 billion Btu (2,692 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 142.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,009,495 kWh of electricity, 57,411 therms of natural gas and 9,455 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Clarendon Court Apartments to report its energy use?
Clarendon Court Apartments reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:159745:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- The Montrevelle Condominium Association· 109,925 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- G&A Senior Residence at Ravenswood· 109,912 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Elizabeth Davis Apartments· 109,564 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Printers Corner Condominium Association· 109,500 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- 4180 Polo Tower CA· 109,301 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Addison Towers· 109,224 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Clarendon Court Apartments's energy grade?
Clarendon Court Apartments scores 40 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Clarendon Court Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 83.5 kBtu/ft² (142.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 110,000 sq ft, including 1,009,495 kWh of electricity and 57,411 therms of natural gas.
What are Clarendon Court Apartments's carbon emissions?
Clarendon Court Apartments reported 787 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Clarendon Court Apartments?
Clarendon Court Apartments is at 4500 N Clarendon Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60640. Its coordinates are 41.85419, -87.62538 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Clarendon Court Apartments and when was it built?
Clarendon Court Apartments has 110,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Clarendon Court Apartments covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Clarendon Court Apartments, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/clarendon-court-apartments-36d8586f (data as of October 2, 2026).