BuildingCensus
–

KCBD

Laboratory in Chicago, IL · 900 E. 57th St · 60637

At a glance

KCBD is a 376,735-square-foot laboratory building at 900 E. 57th St in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2009. In its 2019 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 387.8 kBtu/ft² and 16,175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2019
Site EUI
387.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
16,175
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
42.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
376,735
sq ft
Year built
2009
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2019

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI387.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI741.1 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions16,175 tCO₂e
GHG intensity42.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity18,979,662 kWh
Natural gas36 therms
Gross floor area376,735 sq ft
Source recordchicago:158868:2019

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2019latest—387.8 kBtu/ft²16,175 tCO₂e
2018—412.3 kBtu/ft²16,944 tCO₂e
2017—392.9 kBtu/ft²17,416 tCO₂e
2016—468.7 kBtu/ft²20,197 tCO₂e
2015—456.8 kBtu/ft²20,425 tCO₂e
2014—491.0 kBtu/ft²21,127 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
900 E. 57th St
State
Illinois
ZIP
60637
Coordinates
41.79207, -87.60337

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does KCBD compare with other laboratory buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 32 laboratory buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 387.8 kBtu/ft² is about 37% above the average of 282.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 42.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 61% above the group average of 26.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 376,735 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 179,276 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 47 years later than the group's average year built (1962). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 795 laboratory buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 29 and a site EUI of 231.7 kBtu/ft².

How has KCBD's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 Chicago disclosures for KCBD, covering report years 2014–2019. Site EUI moved from 491.0 kBtu/ft² (2014) to 387.8 kBtu/ft² (2019), a 21% decrease. Reported emissions went from 21,127 tCO₂e to 16,175 tCO₂e over the same span (down 23%).

What does a site EUI of 387.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. KCBD's 387.8 kBtu/ft² across 376,735 sq ft works out to about 146.1 billion Btu (42,817 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. Its source EUI of 741.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 18,979,662 kWh of electricity and 36 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires KCBD to report its energy use?

KCBD reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record chicago:158868:2019). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More laboratory buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is KCBD's energy grade?

KCBD did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2019 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 387.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does KCBD use?

Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 387.8 kBtu/ft² (741.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 376,735 sq ft, including 18,979,662 kWh of electricity and 36 therms of natural gas.

What are KCBD's carbon emissions?

KCBD reported 16,175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (42.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.

Where is KCBD?

KCBD is at 900 E. 57th St, in Chicago, Illinois 60637. Its coordinates are 41.79207, -87.60337 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is KCBD and when was it built?

KCBD has 376,735 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as laboratory.

Is KCBD covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2019 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “KCBD, Chicago, Illinois — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/kcbd-7d3ec7c7 (data as of October 2, 2026).