Las Moradas Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1307 N California · 60622
At a glance
Las Moradas Apartments is a 65,340-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1307 N California in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1983. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 23 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 95.5 kBtu/ft² and 496 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 11% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 23 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 95.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 151.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 496 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 557,387 kWh |
| Natural gas | 43,353 therms |
| Water use | 2,863 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 65,340 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:172318:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 23 | -28 | 95.5 kBtu/ft² | 496 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 51 | -9 | 93.8 kBtu/ft² | 437 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 60 | +20 | 85.0 kBtu/ft² | 411 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 40 | -9 | 98.2 kBtu/ft² | 486 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 49 | +5 | 91.6 kBtu/ft² | 487 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 44 | -7 | 97.8 kBtu/ft² | 513 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 51 | +1 | 84.5 kBtu/ft² | 491 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 50 | 88.1 kBtu/ft² | 512 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1307 N California
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60622
- Coordinates
- 41.89387, -87.61527
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,200,000 sq ft
- 70 W Madisonscore 73
Office · 1,601,760 sq ft
- RiverView Condominium Associationscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,135,720 sq ft
- 233 North Michigan Avenuescore —
Office · 1,051,591 sq ft
- NMH Prentice Womens Hospitalscore 68
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 945,000 sq ft
- The Heritage at Millennium Parkscore 32
Multifamily Housing · 933,106 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Las Moradas Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Las Moradas Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 23 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 11% of them and lower than 88%. Its site EUI of 95.5 kBtu/ft² is about 33% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 65,340 sq ft, it is about 68% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1983, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Las Moradas Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Las Moradas Apartments, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 50 in 2016 to 23 in 2023 (-27 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 60. Site EUI moved from 88.1 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 95.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 512 tCO₂e to 496 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 23 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 23 means the building performs better than about 23% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 23 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 52 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Las Moradas Apartments's 95.5 kBtu/ft² across 65,340 sq ft works out to about 6.2 billion Btu (1,829 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 151.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 557,387 kWh of electricity, 43,353 therms of natural gas and 2,863 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Las Moradas Apartments to report its energy use?
Las Moradas Apartments reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:172318:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Crilly Court Condominium Association· 65,211 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 2600 N Hampden· 65,000 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 1820 N Spaulding· 65,000 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 2339 N. Geneva· 64,979 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- 4418 4424 N CLARK ST· 64,957 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 3100 S King Condominium Association· 64,800 sq ft · score 15 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Las Moradas Apartments's energy grade?
Las Moradas Apartments scores 23 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Las Moradas Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 95.5 kBtu/ft² (151.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 65,340 sq ft, including 557,387 kWh of electricity and 43,353 therms of natural gas.
What are Las Moradas Apartments's carbon emissions?
Las Moradas Apartments reported 496 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Las Moradas Apartments?
Las Moradas Apartments is at 1307 N California, in Chicago, Illinois 60622. Its coordinates are 41.89387, -87.61527 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Las Moradas Apartments and when was it built?
Las Moradas Apartments has 65,340 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1983 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Las Moradas Apartments covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Las Moradas Apartments, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/las-moradas-apartments-f5400e1f (data as of October 2, 2026).