Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016)
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1838 W Chicago Ave · 60622
At a glance
Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016) is a 69,648-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1838 W Chicago Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 2016. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 6 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 92.2 kBtu/ft² and 553 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 2% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 6 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 92.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 158.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 553 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 715,966 kWh |
| Natural gas | 39,816 therms |
| Water use | 2,270 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 69,648 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:255005:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 6 | -4 | 92.2 kBtu/ft² | 553 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 10 | -74 | 94.9 kBtu/ft² | 558 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 84 | +10 | 50.4 kBtu/ft² | 319 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 74 | +61 | 44.5 kBtu/ft² | 377 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 13 | 92.2 kBtu/ft² | — | |
| 2018 | — | 62.5 kBtu/ft² | 544 tCO₂e | |
| 2017 | 94 | 24.6 kBtu/ft² | 342 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1838 W Chicago Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60622
- Coordinates
- 41.83170, -87.61097
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 1,009,778 sq ft
- Alta at K Stationscore 70
Multifamily Housing · 926,104 sq ft
- The Legacy at Millennium Parkscore 32
Multifamily Housing · 815,605 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 610,691 sq ft
- 120 North LaSallescore 71
Office · 482,395 sq ft
- Lake Meadows 6score 1
Multifamily Housing · 363,053 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016)'s ENERGY STAR score of 6 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 2% of them and lower than 98%. Its site EUI of 92.2 kBtu/ft² is about 28% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 36% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 69,648 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 45 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 Chicago disclosures for Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016), covering report years 2017–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2017 to 6 in 2023 (-88 points); its best year on file was 2017, at 94. Site EUI moved from 24.6 kBtu/ft² (2017) to 92.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 275% increase. Reported emissions went from 342 tCO₂e to 553 tCO₂e over the same span (up 62%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 6 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 6 means the building performs better than about 6% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 6 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 69 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016)'s 92.2 kBtu/ft² across 69,648 sq ft works out to about 6.4 billion Btu (1,882 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 158.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 715,966 kWh of electricity, 39,816 therms of natural gas and 2,270 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016) to report its energy use?
Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016) reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:255005:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 1101 E Hyde Park· 69,631 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- Hyde Park Courtway· 69,540 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 639 W GRACE ST· 69,353 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- St. Michael's High School Condominiums· 69,000 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 60 W Erie Condo· 68,800 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- Whitmore Apartments· 68,783 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016)'s energy grade?
Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016) scores 6 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 92.2 kBtu/ft² (158.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 69,648 sq ft, including 715,966 kWh of electricity and 39,816 therms of natural gas.
What are Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016)'s carbon emissions?
Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016) reported 553 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016)?
Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016) is at 1838 W Chicago Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60622. Its coordinates are 41.83170, -87.61097 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016) and when was it built?
Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016) has 69,648 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016) covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Luxe on Chicago - CO (lx016), Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/luxe-on-chicago-co-lx016-2298c7a0 (data as of October 2, 2026).