Onni Atrium Apartments, LP
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 303 W. Division St · 60610
At a glance
Onni Atrium Apartments, LP is a 147,424-square-foot multifamily housing building at 303 W. Division St in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1976. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 27 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 95.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,121 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 13% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 27 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 95.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 151.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,121 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,261,895 kWh |
| Natural gas | 97,659 therms |
| Gross floor area | 147,424 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:159249:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 27 | -2 | 95.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,121 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 29 | +2 | 105.8 kBtu/ft² | 1,170 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 27 | +4 | 105.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,178 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 23 | -6 | 110.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,266 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 29 | -7 | 108.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,277 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 36 | +25 | 101.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,260 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 11 | -3 | 93.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,303 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 14 | 92.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,308 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 303 W. Division St
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60610
- Coordinates
- 41.91226, -87.64846
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 2,967,721 sq ft
Hotel · 949,542 sq ft
- 1130 South Michiganscore 58
Multifamily Housing · 717,245 sq ft
- Lathrop 1Ascore 69
Multifamily Housing · 489,845 sq ft
- ACIA AG Auto LLCscore —
Building · 412,000 sq ft
- Park Newberryscore 33
Multifamily Housing · 260,055 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Onni Atrium Apartments, LP compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Onni Atrium Apartments, LP's ENERGY STAR score of 27 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 13% of them and lower than 86%. Its site EUI of 95.5 kBtu/ft² is about 33% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 147,424 sq ft, it is about 28% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Onni Atrium Apartments, LP's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Onni Atrium Apartments, LP, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 14 in 2016 to 27 in 2023 (+13 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 36. Site EUI moved from 92.6 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 95.5 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,308 tCO₂e to 1,121 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 27 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 27 means the building performs better than about 27% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 27 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 48 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Onni Atrium Apartments, LP's 95.5 kBtu/ft² across 147,424 sq ft works out to about 14.1 billion Btu (4,126 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 151.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,261,895 kWh of electricity and 97,659 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Onni Atrium Apartments, LP to report its energy use?
Onni Atrium Apartments, LP reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:159249:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Grand on Grand Condominium Association· 147,102 sq ft · score 8 (D)
- Granville Apartments, LLC· 147,000 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- The Narragansett Condominium Inc· 147,000 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- Barclay Condominium Home Owners' Association, Inc· 146,840 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 1117-37 W Monroe· 146,000 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- City View Tower at Randolph Condominium Association· 145,784 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Onni Atrium Apartments, LP's energy grade?
Onni Atrium Apartments, LP scores 27 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Onni Atrium Apartments, LP use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 95.5 kBtu/ft² (151.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 147,424 sq ft, including 1,261,895 kWh of electricity and 97,659 therms of natural gas.
What are Onni Atrium Apartments, LP's carbon emissions?
Onni Atrium Apartments, LP reported 1,121 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Onni Atrium Apartments, LP?
Onni Atrium Apartments, LP is at 303 W. Division St, in Chicago, Illinois 60610. Its coordinates are 41.91226, -87.64846 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Onni Atrium Apartments, LP and when was it built?
Onni Atrium Apartments, LP has 147,424 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Onni Atrium Apartments, LP covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Onni Atrium Apartments, LP, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/onni-atrium-apartments-lp-a22ae242 (data as of October 2, 2026).