Skyline Michigan Condominium Association
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1601 S Michigan Ave · 60616
At a glance
Skyline Michigan Condominium Association is a 55,223-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1601 S Michigan Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1997. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 59.4 kBtu/ft² and 259 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 77% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 59.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 93.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 259 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 284,399 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23,101 therms |
| Gross floor area | 55,223 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:137211:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 88 | 59.4 kBtu/ft² | 259 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | 78 | -1 | 73.6 kBtu/ft² | 336 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 79 | -11 | 74.6 kBtu/ft² | 341 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 90 | 59.9 kBtu/ft² | 316 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1601 S Michigan Ave
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60616
- Coordinates
- 41.84035, -87.62918
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
College/University · 2,944,091 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,096,074 sq ft
- NBC Towerscore 58
Office · 939,350 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 830,424 sq ft
- Gold Coast Galleriascore —
Mixed Use Property · 462,140 sq ft
- The Montrose (Pensacola) (ps49)score 36
Multifamily Housing · 414,675 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Skyline Michigan Condominium Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Skyline Michigan Condominium Association's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 77% of them and lower than 21%. Its site EUI of 59.4 kBtu/ft² is about 18% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 55,223 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1997, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Skyline Michigan Condominium Association's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 Chicago disclosures for Skyline Michigan Condominium Association, covering report years 2016, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2016 to 88 in 2023 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 90. Site EUI moved from 59.9 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 59.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 316 tCO₂e to 259 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Skyline Michigan Condominium Association's 59.4 kBtu/ft² across 55,223 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (961 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 93.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 284,399 kWh of electricity and 23,101 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Skyline Michigan Condominium Association to report its energy use?
Skyline Michigan Condominium Association reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:137211:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- 505 N. Green St.· 55,216 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- MooGoong Terrace· 55,125 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Daily News Condominium Association· 55,062 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- The Damen Jarvis· 55,000 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- Thorndale Manor Apartments· 55,000 sq ft · score 17 (D)
- 4825 4835 N CENTRAL AVE· 55,000 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Skyline Michigan Condominium Association's energy grade?
Skyline Michigan Condominium Association scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Skyline Michigan Condominium Association use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 59.4 kBtu/ft² (93.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 55,223 sq ft, including 284,399 kWh of electricity and 23,101 therms of natural gas.
What are Skyline Michigan Condominium Association's carbon emissions?
Skyline Michigan Condominium Association reported 259 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Skyline Michigan Condominium Association?
Skyline Michigan Condominium Association is at 1601 S Michigan Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60616. Its coordinates are 41.84035, -87.62918 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Skyline Michigan Condominium Association and when was it built?
Skyline Michigan Condominium Association has 55,223 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1997 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Skyline Michigan Condominium Association covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Skyline Michigan Condominium Association, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/skyline-michigan-condominium-association-42af384f (data as of October 2, 2026).