BuildingCensus
D

Thorndale Manor Apartments

Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1020 West Thorndale Ave · 60660

At a glance

Thorndale Manor Apartments is a 55,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1020 West Thorndale Ave in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1976. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 17 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 113.4 kBtu/ft² and 420 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 8% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.

ENERGY STAR score
17
band D · 2023
Site EUI
113.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
420
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
55,000
sq ft
Year built
1976
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score17 (band D)
Site EUI113.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI151.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions420 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity299,788 kWh
Natural gas52,117 therms
Gross floor area55,000 sq ft
Source recordchicago:112320:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest17±0113.4 kBtu/ft²420 tCO₂e
202217-7122.8 kBtu/ft²445 tCO₂e
202124+2109.2 kBtu/ft²418 tCO₂e
202022-4111.4 kBtu/ft²443 tCO₂e
201926-7111.1 kBtu/ft²451 tCO₂e
201833+17105.6 kBtu/ft²441 tCO₂e
201716-6106.0 kBtu/ft²465 tCO₂e
20162299.9 kBtu/ft²460 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance

Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1020 West Thorndale Ave
State
Illinois
ZIP
60660
Coordinates
41.76518, -87.57710

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters

How does Thorndale Manor Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?

The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Thorndale Manor Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 17 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 8% of them and lower than 91%. Its site EUI of 113.4 kBtu/ft² is about 58% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 55,000 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Thorndale Manor Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Thorndale Manor Apartments, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 22 in 2016 to 17 in 2023 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 33. Site EUI moved from 99.9 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 113.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 460 tCO₂e to 420 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 17 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 17 means the building performs better than about 17% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 17 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 58 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Thorndale Manor Apartments's 113.4 kBtu/ft² across 55,000 sq ft works out to about 6.2 billion Btu (1,828 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 151.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 299,788 kWh of electricity and 52,117 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Thorndale Manor Apartments to report its energy use?

Thorndale Manor Apartments reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:112320:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago

Frequently asked questions

What is Thorndale Manor Apartments's energy grade?

Thorndale Manor Apartments scores 17 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Thorndale Manor Apartments use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 113.4 kBtu/ft² (151.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 55,000 sq ft, including 299,788 kWh of electricity and 52,117 therms of natural gas.

What are Thorndale Manor Apartments's carbon emissions?

Thorndale Manor Apartments reported 420 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Thorndale Manor Apartments?

Thorndale Manor Apartments is at 1020 West Thorndale Ave, in Chicago, Illinois 60660. Its coordinates are 41.76518, -87.57710 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.

How big is Thorndale Manor Apartments and when was it built?

Thorndale Manor Apartments has 55,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Thorndale Manor Apartments covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.

Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Thorndale Manor Apartments, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/thorndale-manor-apartments-9d3e32ca (data as of October 2, 2026).