500 W. Belmont Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 500 W. Belmont Ave. · 60642
At a glance
500 W. Belmont Apartments is a 54,927-square-foot multifamily housing building at 500 W. Belmont Ave. in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1965. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 46 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 81.6 kBtu/ft² and 317 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 27% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 46 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 81.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 114.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 317 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 264,928 kWh |
| Natural gas | 35,793 therms |
| Gross floor area | 54,927 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:104261:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 46 | +5 | 81.6 kBtu/ft² | 317 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 41 | -8 | 93.0 kBtu/ft² | 352 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 49 | +6 | 84.3 kBtu/ft² | 333 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 43 | -10 | 89.8 kBtu/ft² | 357 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 53 | +5 | 87.3 kBtu/ft² | 352 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 48 | -6 | 91.8 kBtu/ft² | 375 tCO₂e |
| 2017 | 54 | -4 | 84.5 kBtu/ft² | 361 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 58 | 84.1 kBtu/ft² | 365 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 500 W. Belmont Ave.
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60642
- Coordinates
- 41.88963, -87.61897
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,200,000 sq ft
- 311 S. Wackerscore 81
Office · 1,433,821 sq ft
- The Field Museumscore —
Mixed Use Property · 1,280,537 sq ft
- RiverView Condominium Associationscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 1,135,720 sq ft
- Olympia Centrescore —
Mixed Use Property · 1,060,961 sq ft
- 233 North Michigan Avenuescore —
Office · 1,051,591 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does 500 W. Belmont Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. 500 W. Belmont Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 46 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 27% of them and lower than 72%. Its site EUI of 81.6 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 54,927 sq ft, it is about 73% below the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1965, 6 years earlier than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 500 W. Belmont Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for 500 W. Belmont Apartments, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 58 in 2016 to 46 in 2023 (-12 points); its best year on file was 2016, at 58. Site EUI moved from 84.1 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 81.6 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 365 tCO₂e to 317 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 46 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 46 means the building performs better than about 46% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 46 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 29 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 500 W. Belmont Apartments's 81.6 kBtu/ft² across 54,927 sq ft works out to about 4.5 billion Btu (1,314 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 114.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 264,928 kWh of electricity and 35,793 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 500 W. Belmont Apartments to report its energy use?
500 W. Belmont Apartments reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:104261:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Astor Banks Condominium Association· 54,849 sq ft · EUI 85.7 kBtu/ft²
- (IL036) - Glenmoor Manor (1041-51 W. Glenlake)· 54,816 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Glenwood Apartments· 54,770 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Skiritai Bittersweet LLC· 54,738 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- Francisco· 54,732 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- WATERGATE EAST CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION· 54,700 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is 500 W. Belmont Apartments's energy grade?
500 W. Belmont Apartments scores 46 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 500 W. Belmont Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 81.6 kBtu/ft² (114.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 54,927 sq ft, including 264,928 kWh of electricity and 35,793 therms of natural gas.
What are 500 W. Belmont Apartments's carbon emissions?
500 W. Belmont Apartments reported 317 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 500 W. Belmont Apartments?
500 W. Belmont Apartments is at 500 W. Belmont Ave., in Chicago, Illinois 60642. Its coordinates are 41.88963, -87.61897 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is 500 W. Belmont Apartments and when was it built?
500 W. Belmont Apartments has 54,927 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1965 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 500 W. Belmont Apartments covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “500 W. Belmont Apartments, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/500-w-belmont-apartments-8ca87be5 (data as of October 2, 2026).