Walsh Park Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Chicago, IL · 1734 N. Paulina Street · 60622
At a glance
Walsh Park Apartments is a 95,110-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1734 N. Paulina Street in Chicago, Illinois, built in 1984. In its 2023 Chicago benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 57.8 kBtu/ft² and 539 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 59% of the 1,472 scored multifamily housing buildings in Chicago.
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 57.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 113.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 539 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 835,342 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,466 therms |
| Water use | 4,149 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 95,110 sq ft |
| Source record | chicago:102397:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 74 | +4 | 57.8 kBtu/ft² | 539 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 70 | -3 | 62.2 kBtu/ft² | 579 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 73 | +8 | 56.4 kBtu/ft² | 582 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 65 | 64.2 kBtu/ft² | 659 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — | |
| 2017 | 43 | -10 | 67.6 kBtu/ft² | 837 tCO₂e |
| 2016 | 53 | 66.9 kBtu/ft² | 810 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1734 N. Paulina Street
- City
- Chicago
- State
- Illinois
- ZIP
- 60622
- Coordinates
- 41.90652, -87.63860
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 333 West Wackerscore 77
Office · 1,012,961 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 989,315 sq ft
Hotel · 949,542 sq ft
- 100 North Riverside Plazascore —
Office · 874,519 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 749,100 sq ft
- Cabrini Rowhomesscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 744,162 sq ft
See also: most efficient in Chicago · biggest emitters
How does Walsh Park Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Chicago?
The latest disclosures cover 1,515 multifamily housing buildings in Chicago, out of 3,852 buildings citywide. Walsh Park Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 62 across the 1,472 that report a score; it scores higher than 59% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 57.8 kBtu/ft² is about 20% below the average of 72.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 95,110 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 206,097 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1984, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1971). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Walsh Park Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 Chicago disclosures for Walsh Park Apartments, covering report years 2016–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 53 in 2016 to 74 in 2023 (+21 points). Site EUI moved from 66.9 kBtu/ft² (2016) to 57.8 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 810 tCO₂e to 539 tCO₂e over the same span (down 33%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Chicago, 35% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Walsh Park Apartments's 57.8 kBtu/ft² across 95,110 sq ft works out to about 5.5 billion Btu (1,611 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 113.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 835,342 kWh of electricity, 26,466 therms of natural gas and 4,149 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Walsh Park Apartments to report its energy use?
Walsh Park Apartments reports under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance, the legal basis of the Chicago Energy Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record chicago:102397:2023). Covered buildings that fail to benchmark and report face fines of up to $100 plus $25 per day of violation under the ordinance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Chicago
- Good Shepherd Land & Housing Dev. Corp.· 95,062 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- Michigan Ave Suites LLC· 95,000 sq ft · score 6 (D)
- Buck City Lofts· 95,000 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Sheridan Shores Condominium Association· 95,000 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Fannie Emanuel· 94,952 sq ft · score 10 (D)
- Highlands Tudor Manor· 94,556 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Chicago· 1,515 benchmarked
- All Chicago benchmarked buildings· Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance
- Most efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Least efficient large buildings in Chicago
- Biggest emitters in Chicago
Frequently asked questions
What is Walsh Park Apartments's energy grade?
Walsh Park Apartments scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Chicago disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Walsh Park Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 57.8 kBtu/ft² (113.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 95,110 sq ft, including 835,342 kWh of electricity and 26,466 therms of natural gas.
What are Walsh Park Apartments's carbon emissions?
Walsh Park Apartments reported 539 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Walsh Park Apartments?
Walsh Park Apartments is at 1734 N. Paulina Street, in Chicago, Illinois 60622. Its coordinates are 41.90652, -87.63860 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Chicago Energy Benchmarking file.
How big is Walsh Park Apartments and when was it built?
Walsh Park Apartments has 95,110 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1984 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Walsh Park Apartments covered by the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Chicago Energy Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance.
Working with Chicago building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Chicago Energy Benchmarking (Building Energy Use Benchmarking Ordinance), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Walsh Park Apartments, Chicago, Illinois — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/chicago/walsh-park-apartments-b598ed5a (data as of October 2, 2026).