BuildingCensus
A

5029 Building 4

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 4560 S. Balsam Way · 80123

At a glance

5029 Building 4 is a 28,715-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4560 S. Balsam Way in Denver, Colorado, built in 2014. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 41.4 kBtu/ft² and 110 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
87
band A · 2023
Site EUI
41.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
110
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
28,715
sq ft
Year built
2014
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score87 (band A)
Site EUI41.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions110 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity135,108 kWh
Natural gas7,288 therms
Gross floor area28,715 sq ft
Source recorddenver:5029:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest87-841.4 kBtu/ft²110 tCO₂e
202295+338.4 kBtu/ft²98 tCO₂e
20219238.5 kBtu/ft²108 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4560 S. Balsam Way
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80123

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does 5029 Building 4 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. 5029 Building 4's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 46%. Its site EUI of 41.4 kBtu/ft² is about 27% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 28,715 sq ft, it is about 77% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 24 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 5029 Building 4's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for 5029 Building 4, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2021 to 87 in 2023 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 95. Site EUI moved from 38.5 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 41.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 108 tCO₂e to 110 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 5029 Building 4's 41.4 kBtu/ft² across 28,715 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (348 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 135,108 kWh of electricity and 7,288 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 5029 Building 4 to report its energy use?

5029 Building 4 reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:5029:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is 5029 Building 4's energy grade?

5029 Building 4 scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 5029 Building 4 use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 41.4 kBtu/ft² across 28,715 sq ft, including 135,108 kWh of electricity and 7,288 therms of natural gas.

What are 5029 Building 4's carbon emissions?

5029 Building 4 reported 110 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is 5029 Building 4?

5029 Building 4 is at 4560 S. Balsam Way, in Denver, Colorado 80123.

How big is 5029 Building 4 and when was it built?

5029 Building 4 has 28,715 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 5029 Building 4 covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “5029 Building 4, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/5029-building-4-bc824055 (data as of July 9, 2026).