Archer Towers (Mz02)
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 901 Sherman Street · 80203
At a glance
Archer Towers (Mz02) is a 202,440-square-foot multifamily housing building at 901 Sherman Street in Denver, Colorado, built in 1953. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.4 kBtu/ft² and 1,002 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 81% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 1,002 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 1,871,214 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,370 therms |
| Gross floor area | 202,440 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:3103:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 97 | +26 | 34.4 kBtu/ft² | 1,002 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | -23 | 49.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,514 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 94 | 37.5 kBtu/ft² | 1,208 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 901 Sherman Street
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80203
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Archer Towers (Mz02) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Archer Towers (Mz02)'s ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 81% of them and lower than 15%. Its site EUI of 34.4 kBtu/ft² is about 40% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 202,440 sq ft, it is about 60% above the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1953, 37 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Archer Towers (Mz02)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Archer Towers (Mz02), covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2021 to 97 in 2023 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 37.5 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 34.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,208 tCO₂e to 1,002 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Archer Towers (Mz02)'s 34.4 kBtu/ft² across 202,440 sq ft works out to about 7 billion Btu (2,041 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,871,214 kWh of electricity and 2,370 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Archer Towers (Mz02) to report its energy use?
Archer Towers (Mz02) reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3103:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Gables Residences At Cherry Creek· 201,889 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Hampden East Iii· 201,576 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Sobo Station (Nb57)· 198,920 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- The Prado Condominium Association· 197,901 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Cortland Cap Hill (Cr699)· 196,260 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Retreat At Water'S Edge (Rt087)· 195,843 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Archer Towers (Mz02)'s energy grade?
Archer Towers (Mz02) scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Archer Towers (Mz02) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 34.4 kBtu/ft² across 202,440 sq ft, including 1,871,214 kWh of electricity and 2,370 therms of natural gas.
What are Archer Towers (Mz02)'s carbon emissions?
Archer Towers (Mz02) reported 1,002 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Archer Towers (Mz02)?
Archer Towers (Mz02) is at 901 Sherman Street, in Denver, Colorado 80203.
How big is Archer Towers (Mz02) and when was it built?
Archer Towers (Mz02) has 202,440 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1953 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Archer Towers (Mz02) covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Archer Towers (Mz02), Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/archer-towers-mz02-293e6c7c (data as of July 9, 2026).