Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 911 S. Dahlia St. · 80903
At a glance
Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments is a 71,532-square-foot multifamily housing building at 911 S. Dahlia St. in Denver, Colorado, built in 1981. In its 2022 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 36.4 kBtu/ft² and 398 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 41% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 81 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 36.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 398 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 762,682 kWh |
| Natural gas | 0 therms |
| Gross floor area | 71,532 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:5551:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 81 | -10 | 36.4 kBtu/ft² | 398 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 91 | 31.5 kBtu/ft² | 375 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 911 S. Dahlia St.
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80903
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 41% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 36.4 kBtu/ft² is about 36% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 71,532 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1981, 9 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 Denver disclosures for Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments, covering report years 2021–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2021 to 81 in 2022 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 91. Site EUI moved from 31.5 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 36.4 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 16% increase. Reported emissions went from 375 tCO₂e to 398 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments's 36.4 kBtu/ft² across 71,532 sq ft works out to about 2.6 billion Btu (763 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 762,682 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments to report its energy use?
Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record denver:5551:2022). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- La Tela Condominium Association· 71,251 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Kavod South· 70,959 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 12Th And Elati Residences Llc· 70,603 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Offbroadway Lofts· 70,446 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- Pancratia Hall Lofts· 70,155 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- Ajax Lofts· 69,776 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments's energy grade?
Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 36.4 kBtu/ft² across 71,532 sq ft, including 762,682 kWh of electricity and 0 therms of natural gas.
What are Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments's carbon emissions?
Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments reported 398 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2022.
Where is Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments?
Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments is at 911 S. Dahlia St., in Denver, Colorado 80903.
How big is Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments and when was it built?
Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments has 71,532 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1981 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cherry Creek Abbey Apartments, Denver, Colorado — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/cherry-creek-abbey-apartments-fd69300f (data as of July 9, 2026).