BuildingCensus
–

Denver Metal Finishing

Manufacturing/Industrial Plant in Denver, CO · 3100 E 43Rd Ave · 80216

At a glance

Denver Metal Finishing is a 33,000-square-foot manufacturing/industrial plant at 3100 E 43Rd Ave in Denver, Colorado, built in 1955. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 99.9 kBtu/ft² and 385 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
99.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
385
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
33,000
sq ft
Year built
1955
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI99.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions385 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity604,123 kWh
Natural gas12,361 therms
Gross floor area33,000 sq ft
Source recorddenver:2105:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—99.9 kBtu/ft²385 tCO₂e
2022—107.1 kBtu/ft²417 tCO₂e
2021—105.2 kBtu/ft²440 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3100 E 43Rd Ave
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80216

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Denver Metal Finishing compare with other manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 240 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 99.9 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 212.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 33,000 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 79,006 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1955, 17 years earlier than the group's average year built (1972). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,372 manufacturing/industrial plant buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 67 and a site EUI of 126.3 kBtu/ft².

How has Denver Metal Finishing's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Denver Metal Finishing, covering report years 2021–2023. Site EUI moved from 105.2 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 99.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 440 tCO₂e to 385 tCO₂e over the same span (down 12%).

What does a site EUI of 99.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Denver Metal Finishing's 99.9 kBtu/ft² across 33,000 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (966 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 604,123 kWh of electricity and 12,361 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Denver Metal Finishing to report its energy use?

Denver Metal Finishing reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:2105:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More manufacturing/industrial plant buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Denver Metal Finishing's energy grade?

Denver Metal Finishing did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 99.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Denver Metal Finishing use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 99.9 kBtu/ft² across 33,000 sq ft, including 604,123 kWh of electricity and 12,361 therms of natural gas.

What are Denver Metal Finishing's carbon emissions?

Denver Metal Finishing reported 385 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Denver Metal Finishing?

Denver Metal Finishing is at 3100 E 43Rd Ave, in Denver, Colorado 80216.

How big is Denver Metal Finishing and when was it built?

Denver Metal Finishing has 33,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1955 as its year built. It is classed as manufacturing/industrial plant.

Is Denver Metal Finishing covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Denver Metal Finishing, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/denver-metal-finishing-b32e3888 (data as of July 9, 2026).