BuildingCensus
A

Evans Station (Vn129)

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 2134 South Delaware Street · 80223

At a glance

Evans Station (Vn129) is a 55,650-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2134 South Delaware Street in Denver, Colorado, built in 2013. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 44.4 kBtu/ft² and 247 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 54% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
88
band A · 2023
Site EUI
44.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
247
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
55,650
sq ft
Year built
2013
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score88 (band A)
Site EUI44.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions247 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity340,358 kWh
Natural gas13,519 therms
Gross floor area55,650 sq ft
Source recorddenver:3807:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest88-144.4 kBtu/ft²247 tCO₂e
202289±044.2 kBtu/ft²249 tCO₂e
20218942.7 kBtu/ft²252 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2134 South Delaware Street
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80223

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Evans Station (Vn129) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Evans Station (Vn129)'s ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 54% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 44.4 kBtu/ft² is about 22% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 55,650 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Evans Station (Vn129)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Evans Station (Vn129), covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 89 in 2021 to 88 in 2023 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 89. Site EUI moved from 42.7 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 44.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 252 tCO₂e to 247 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Evans Station (Vn129)'s 44.4 kBtu/ft² across 55,650 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (724 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 340,358 kWh of electricity and 13,519 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Evans Station (Vn129) to report its energy use?

Evans Station (Vn129) reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3807:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Evans Station (Vn129)'s energy grade?

Evans Station (Vn129) scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Evans Station (Vn129) use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 44.4 kBtu/ft² across 55,650 sq ft, including 340,358 kWh of electricity and 13,519 therms of natural gas.

What are Evans Station (Vn129)'s carbon emissions?

Evans Station (Vn129) reported 247 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Evans Station (Vn129)?

Evans Station (Vn129) is at 2134 South Delaware Street, in Denver, Colorado 80223.

How big is Evans Station (Vn129) and when was it built?

Evans Station (Vn129) has 55,650 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Evans Station (Vn129) covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Evans Station (Vn129), Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/evans-station-vn129-f162ef2c (data as of July 9, 2026).