Hampden Village Apartments
Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 3625 S. Verbena Street · 80237
At a glance
Hampden Village Apartments is a 96,271-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3625 S. Verbena Street in Denver, Colorado, built in 1976. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 67.4 kBtu/ft² and 497 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 32% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 75 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 67.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 497 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | — |
| Electricity | 439,014 kWh |
| Natural gas | 49,863 therms |
| Gross floor area | 96,271 sq ft |
| Source record | denver:5395:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 75 | -5 | 67.4 kBtu/ft² | 497 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 80 | +1 | 66.9 kBtu/ft² | 496 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 79 | 64.4 kBtu/ft² | 501 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3625 S. Verbena Street
- City
- Denver
- State
- Colorado
- ZIP
- 80237
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.
See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters
How does Hampden Village Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?
The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Hampden Village Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 32% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 67.4 kBtu/ft² is about 18% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.
At 96,271 sq ft, it is about 24% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 14 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Hampden Village Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Hampden Village Apartments, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 79 in 2021 to 75 in 2023 (-4 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 80. Site EUI moved from 64.4 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 67.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 501 tCO₂e to 497 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hampden Village Apartments's 67.4 kBtu/ft² across 96,271 sq ft works out to about 6.5 billion Btu (1,902 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 439,014 kWh of electricity and 49,863 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Hampden Village Apartments to report its energy use?
Hampden Village Apartments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:5395:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.
More multifamily housing buildings in Denver
- Mariposa Phase Iv· 96,267 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- Taxi 2 Condos· 96,175 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Ruby Hill Residences· 96,000 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- One Cheesman Place Condominiums - 1201 Williams· 95,537 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- The Atrium Condominium Association, Inc.· 95,334 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- The Creekside Lofts - 1440 Little Raven· 95,318 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in Denver· 1,108 benchmarked
- All Denver benchmarked buildings· Energize Denver Building Performance Policy
- Most efficient large buildings in Denver
- Least efficient large buildings in Denver
- Biggest emitters in Denver
Frequently asked questions
What is Hampden Village Apartments's energy grade?
Hampden Village Apartments scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Hampden Village Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 67.4 kBtu/ft² across 96,271 sq ft, including 439,014 kWh of electricity and 49,863 therms of natural gas.
What are Hampden Village Apartments's carbon emissions?
Hampden Village Apartments reported 497 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.
Where is Hampden Village Apartments?
Hampden Village Apartments is at 3625 S. Verbena Street, in Denver, Colorado 80237.
How big is Hampden Village Apartments and when was it built?
Hampden Village Apartments has 96,271 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Hampden Village Apartments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.
Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hampden Village Apartments, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/hampden-village-apartments-97f113a3 (data as of July 9, 2026).