BuildingCensus
D

High Country House Apartments

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 77 S Adams Street · 80209

At a glance

High Country House Apartments is a 99,390-square-foot multifamily housing building at 77 S Adams Street in Denver, Colorado, built in 1970. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 52 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 93.1 kBtu/ft² and 683 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 14% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
52
band D · 2023
Site EUI
93.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
683
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
99,390
sq ft
Year built
1970
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score52 (band D)
Site EUI93.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions683 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity551,990 kWh
Natural gas73,670 therms
Gross floor area99,390 sq ft
Source recorddenver:3479:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest52+1093.1 kBtu/ft²683 tCO₂e
202242+299.9 kBtu/ft²750 tCO₂e
20214099.5 kBtu/ft²759 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
77 S Adams Street
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80209

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does High Country House Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. High Country House Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 52 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 14% of them and lower than 86%. Its site EUI of 93.1 kBtu/ft² is about 63% above the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 99,390 sq ft, it is about 21% below the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 20 years earlier than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has High Country House Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for High Country House Apartments, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 40 in 2021 to 52 in 2023 (+12 points). Site EUI moved from 99.5 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 93.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 759 tCO₂e to 683 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 52 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 52 means the building performs better than about 52% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 52 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 23 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. High Country House Apartments's 93.1 kBtu/ft² across 99,390 sq ft works out to about 9.3 billion Btu (2,712 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 551,990 kWh of electricity and 73,670 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires High Country House Apartments to report its energy use?

High Country House Apartments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:3479:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is High Country House Apartments's energy grade?

High Country House Apartments scores 52 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does High Country House Apartments use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 93.1 kBtu/ft² across 99,390 sq ft, including 551,990 kWh of electricity and 73,670 therms of natural gas.

What are High Country House Apartments's carbon emissions?

High Country House Apartments reported 683 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is High Country House Apartments?

High Country House Apartments is at 77 S Adams Street, in Denver, Colorado 80209.

How big is High Country House Apartments and when was it built?

High Country House Apartments has 99,390 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is High Country House Apartments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “High Country House Apartments, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/high-country-house-apartments-27a660f7 (data as of July 9, 2026).