BuildingCensus
A

Incline 45 Apartments

Multifamily Housing in Denver, CO · 4401 N Tower Rd · 80249

At a glance

Incline 45 Apartments is a 289,442-square-foot multifamily housing building at 4401 N Tower Rd in Denver, Colorado, built in 2021. In its 2023 Denver benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 41.4 kBtu/ft² and 1,174 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 956 scored multifamily housing buildings in Denver.

ENERGY STAR score
92
band A · 2023
Site EUI
41.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,174
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
—
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
289,442
sq ft
Year built
2021
vintage

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score92 (band A)
Site EUI41.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,174 tCO₂e
GHG intensity—
Electricity1,547,180 kWh
Natural gas66,890 therms
Gross floor area289,442 sq ft
Source recorddenver:6135:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest92-741.4 kBtu/ft²1,174 tCO₂e
202299±035.4 kBtu/ft²986 tCO₂e
20219931.9 kBtu/ft²899 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Energize Denver Building Performance Policy

Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4401 N Tower Rd
City
Denver
State
Colorado
ZIP
80249

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

This source publishes no coordinates, so nearby buildings can't be resolved yet.

See also: most efficient in Denver · biggest emitters

How does Incline 45 Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in Denver?

The latest disclosures cover 1,108 multifamily housing buildings in Denver, out of 3,287 buildings citywide. Incline 45 Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 78 across the 956 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 32%. Its site EUI of 41.4 kBtu/ft² is about 27% below the average of 57.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group.

At 289,442 sq ft, it is about 129% above the average floor area of 126,139 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Incline 45 Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 Denver disclosures for Incline 45 Apartments, covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2021 to 92 in 2023 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 99. Site EUI moved from 31.9 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 41.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 30% increase. Reported emissions went from 899 tCO₂e to 1,174 tCO₂e over the same span (up 31%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In Denver, 54% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Incline 45 Apartments's 41.4 kBtu/ft² across 289,442 sq ft works out to about 12 billion Btu (3,512 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,547,180 kWh of electricity and 66,890 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Incline 45 Apartments to report its energy use?

Incline 45 Apartments reports under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy, the legal basis of Denver's Energize Denver Benchmarking program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record denver:6135:2023). Energize Denver sets energy-use (EUI) targets for buildings of 25,000+ sq ft — for most buildings an interim target in 2028 and a final target in 2032 — with civil penalties of roughly $0.15–0.35 per kBtu over target for non-compliance.

More multifamily housing buildings in Denver

Frequently asked questions

What is Incline 45 Apartments's energy grade?

Incline 45 Apartments scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 Denver disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Incline 45 Apartments use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 41.4 kBtu/ft² across 289,442 sq ft, including 1,547,180 kWh of electricity and 66,890 therms of natural gas.

What are Incline 45 Apartments's carbon emissions?

Incline 45 Apartments reported 1,174 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions for 2023.

Where is Incline 45 Apartments?

Incline 45 Apartments is at 4401 N Tower Rd, in Denver, Colorado 80249.

How big is Incline 45 Apartments and when was it built?

Incline 45 Apartments has 289,442 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Incline 45 Apartments covered by the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energize Denver Benchmarking disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under the Energize Denver Building Performance Policy.

Working with Denver building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energize Denver Benchmarking (Energize Denver Building Performance Policy), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Incline 45 Apartments, Denver, Colorado — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/denver/incline-45-apartments-aec0a483 (data as of July 9, 2026).